Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2019, 12:17 AM
Oscar Soto Oscar Soto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: CDMX, Mexico
Posts: 9
Default Mix track in MONO, no STEREO??

Hi friends.

well, I have an stupid issue.

Into pro tools I can do and listen two channels 100% panning, at the left-side I put my click tempo, and at the right-side my sequences track, two both are mono channel.
Then, I do the bounce mix at stereo track to play at any playback device, but in both channels L and R sound the f**ing click, and the sound in my P.A out the click....
I've done this process many times and never had passed, I had always my two channels 100% separated and panning.
Why has this happened??? I can't fix this....
does anybody can help me???

Kind regards...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2019, 11:37 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Mix track in MONO, no STEREO??

Does your bounce dialogue say "Interleaved" or "Mono"? What is the source of your bounce?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2019, 09:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,906
Default Re: Mix track in MONO, no STEREO??

It most definitely CAN do what you want. There must be a flaw in routing or something. I've done several tracks for live bands with click/count on one side and audio on the other side(tracks have been played from iPads, iPods and a Roland SPD-SX unit)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2019, 04:45 PM
Oscar Soto Oscar Soto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: CDMX, Mexico
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mix track in MONO, no STEREO??

albee1952... Well, I have no idea about what had happened, I use to make this kind of tracks too, but, At last track this happened. And I don't know what I should to do to fixe that....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:05 PM
Oscar Soto Oscar Soto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: CDMX, Mexico
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mix track in MONO, no STEREO??

#the weed... I use to choice interleaved... to make an stereo track and this can separate R and L
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 06:30 PM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 06:36 AM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 08:09 PM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 04:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com