Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 08:46 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Easiest way to layer sounds?

Hey all, sounds like a newbie question, but how do I send a single track of MIDI, to multiple RTAS instruments at one?

I know I can just duplicate the part on another track, but I don't want to do that in this case.

Is there a simple way i've missed?

thanks !
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 01:46 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Easiest way to layer sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Hey all, sounds like a newbie question, but how do I send a single track of MIDI, to multiple RTAS instruments at one?

I know I can just duplicate the part on another track, but I don't want to do that in this case.

Is there a simple way i've missed?

thanks !
Hi,

The same as assiging multiple audio routing! assign the first midi output, hold Control+Shift and assign the second and so on for as many as you like.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2013, 06:21 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Smile Re: Easiest way to layer sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

The same as assiging multiple audio routing! assign the first midi output, hold Control+Shift and assign the second and so on for as many as you like.


Chris
Well done ! Thank you as ever Chris...I think I owe you at least a case of beer by now ! :)
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
having mixrack and still using C Layer Rob Warren VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 09-10-2010 02:58 PM
How would you layer this? Jon Martin VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 06-05-2007 03:34 AM
Help with track or layer play4keeps 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2006 05:53 PM
What's the best way to layer sounds? Jordan F. Tips & Tricks 1 01-19-2004 08:00 PM
How do you layer your vocals? spicyitaliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-16-2003 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com