Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 05:20 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default TL Space Presets?

I just got TL Space with the MPTK2. But I can't find any presets within the software.

Should TL Space come with presets or just the factory/extra IR's?

Thanks!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 06:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

TL Space isn't designed to use the presets for IR loading. You should use the IR browser on the right side. Click the double arrow button above the top right corner of the display window. Using the edit menu in the IR browser, you'll need to install all of the supplemental IRs that come for TL Space. Download the IR zip files, unzip them and then install the individual .tls files through the edit menu install command and TL Space will copy the IRs to the proper location and they'll show up in the browser. Installing each .tls file individually is a PITA but there's no way around it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:30 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Thanks for the response Jimmy. I have all the IR's loaded in just fine. I was also able to load my huge list of extra IR's that I've been collecting for the last 6 months for use with Waves IR-1. That whole importing factory and extra IR's is working just fine.

I was wondering more about Presets due to the following excerpt from the TL User Guide. "TL Space ships with a selection of factory presets for different reverb sounds."

When they say "factory presets", do they just mean IR's? Or are there some presets that I'm missing?

Thanks man!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:59 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tha]-[acksaw View Post
Thanks for the response Jimmy. I have all the IR's loaded in just fine. I was also able to load my huge list of extra IR's that I've been collecting for the last 6 months for use with Waves IR-1. That whole importing factory and extra IR's is working just fine.

I was wondering more about Presets due to the following excerpt from the TL User Guide. "TL Space ships with a selection of factory presets for different reverb sounds."

When they say "factory presets", do they just mean IR's? Or are there some presets that I'm missing?

Thanks man!
The presets are in the digi plugin "container", not in the plugin gui itself.. You know... Where it says <factory default>.. They are just a particular IR saved with certain other settings (predelay, eq, etc...)

They are very basic and limited.. I forgot about them almost right away...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2009, 08:10 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
The presets are in the digi plugin "container", not in the plugin gui itself
Where is the Digi Plugin Container?

If I go to where it says "Factory Default" I can't change that. The + and - don't work either.

Thanks Flommer!!!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2009, 08:28 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tha]-[acksaw View Post
Where is the Digi Plugin Container?

If I go to where it says "Factory Default" I can't change that. The + and - don't work either.

Thanks Flommer!!!
Hmmm.. I guess it's possible that your presets didn't get stored correctly or the factory default is not pointing at the correct folder..

If you click on the little arrow next to the word preset (the "settings menu"), choose:

Settings Preferences > Set Root Settings folder...

The folder it should be pointed at is:

<Mac HD>/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-In Settings

In that folder, you should see all the folders for the different plug-ins, but you are only setting it to the root... In other words, do not choose the "TL Space" folder... If there is no TL Space folder in the Plug-In Settings folder (or it's empty), that's a different problem...

Sorry about "Plugin Container"... It's just how I think about the part of a plugin window that Digidesign sort of supplies as the "shell", and then the plugin is inside that... They are the same on all plugins, if you see what I mean..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2009, 09:11 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

There is no TL Space folder in the plugins settings folder. Thats a real bummer.

I've been doing so reading of old posts about TL Space. It seems like when people upgraded from the first version to the new 7.4 version, they lost their presets. Maybe Digi just did away with them after release of the new IR's, since these extra Digi IR's seem way better then the factory IR's.

Is there anyone out there who purchased the MPTK 2 and has Presets for their TL Space? Any info would be great, or Digi could chime in since it does say there are Presets provided in their manual.

Thanks Flommer!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,487
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tha]-[acksaw View Post
There is no TL Space folder in the plugins settings folder. Thats a real bummer.

I've been doing so reading of old posts about TL Space. It seems like when people upgraded from the first version to the new 7.4 version, they lost their presets. Maybe Digi just did away with them after release of the new IR's, since these extra Digi IR's seem way better then the factory IR's.

Is there anyone out there who purchased the MPTK 2 and has Presets for their TL Space? Any info would be great, or Digi could chime in since it does say there are Presets provided in their manual.

Thanks Flommer!
Hi,

the library can be downloaded here..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...00&itemid=4782

The IR's library is installed or placed into.. System Drive/Library/ App support TL Space

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:16 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

the library can be downloaded here..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...00&itemid=4782

The IR's library is installed or placed into.. System Drive/Library/ App support TL Space

Chris
Thanks for the feedback. But I have all the IR's. What I'm missing is the presets. It seems that some TL Space owners have presets, and some don't. Kinda funny!

Digi?
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:52 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,052
Default Re: TL Space Presets?

After installation, I only have 1 preset for each of the types (church, hall, chamber...) for a total of seven presets. I certainly don't consider that comprehensive.

XP, TL Space Native v8.0.0.314
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space not able to 'see' all the presets that were created with TL Space ArKay99 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 04:56 AM
TL Space TDM - Installing Presets/IRs Chief Technician macOS 0 03-25-2011 05:43 PM
TL Space Problem - No Presets tha]-[acksaw Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-27-2009 11:37 PM
TL Space presets,anyone got 'em?? docric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-23-2006 09:11 PM
TL space not keeping presets crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2005 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com