Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2000, 10:49 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 206
Default Firewire Video Capture?

Anyone successfully used an analog to Firewire (e.g. the Sony DVMC-DAx) video media converter to capture Quicktime via Firewire for ProTools playback to an external NTSC monitor? I understand that the DV data rate is fixed at 3.5Mb/sec, which is about 4x what we're running now on our 9600/Fuse combos. Is the G4 up to the task?

With the advent of the dual head AGP cards (Jeronimo and Matrox), we're about to take the G4 plunge, but I'd like not to use up a precious PCI slot for a capture card, to say nothing of the PCI-bus speed issues.

www.2-pop-com has been some help, but it's very video centric. I'd feel better if I heard from some ProTools power users.

[This message has been edited by Magnetic (edited April 09, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2000, 12:40 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by spunkywinkerbean:
video played back in protools won't get routed to the media converter for playback on an external monitor.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's a deal breaker for us too. Should be a straight-forward patch to ProTools to allow this. How about it Digi?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2000, 10:58 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 253
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

Digi is probably more interested is selling us their stock of old Avid ABVB cards for video capture, than supporting something much cheaper, with better image quality.
Please Digi prove me wrong.
E.D.
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2019.10.494, Atmos Production Suite 3.2, MDA Creator1.5, Rx7 Advanced, Ozone 8 Advanced, Kontakt 6.2, Soundminer v4.5Pro, Spanner 3.0.5, SoundHack 0.896
EuControl 19.12.0.56, Avid Control 19.12.26, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 1, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 3, Apollo 8 Duo tb2, UAD-2 Satellite Quad tb2, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 4 28TB, Avid S1 soon to be here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2001, 07:02 PM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 331
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

one year and still nothing...what are you doing digi ?? no solutions for movie editors?

mik
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2001, 09:33 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

There is a way to route DV out to external monitor in PT.

It's been repeated many, many times..but..I'll just save you the trouble of doing a search.

By using the adaptec hotconnect 2.5 drivers (free from adaptec support)..do easy install, disable your apple firewire driver (they aren't compatible with each other..just make it part of your PT extension set).

This will route any DV quicktime..out thru fireiwre..thru the media converter. Hook NTSC monitor to media converter..and your good to go.

This works..but most people are reporting an "offset" between the audio inPT and the movie. It seems there is a "buffering" that happens..or a slight delay when going out thru firewire. Some users have reported success by using the movie offset in PT..to compensate.

Doing things this way..takes the load off your PCI bus..as the firewire bus is a separate bus. This allows for higher datarates..and the 3.5 megs a second runs fine this way.

Calculating the offset will be the difficult part. I know for sure..that the drivers work..in that they route DV quicktime out thru firewire. I'm not sure how the offset thing is going.

Do a search for firewire. That should turn up some of the older threads.

dcornutt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2001, 01:33 AM
donmr123 donmr123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 56
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

If you get the new Echo Fire V2.0 software it's all taken care of including the field flicker problem that one gets with the adaptech drivers. Echo fire works great!!!!
Don
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2001, 11:20 AM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

Don,
Thanks for the update!
A few people had tried the older echofire and it didn't work well...was cumbersome to use.

Your the first to report on the new 2.0 version. Thats great news!

dcornutt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2001, 05:12 PM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 331
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

dcornutt,
I've installed those Adaptec drivers for two weeks now in a cinema school in France. There is a sync problem, because of ten frames needed for image to be route by the firewire port in play. The session set up window and the offet sync can't be helpfull because it's an offset between pro-tools and an external deck, not between audio tracks and movie track in pro-tools.
You have to choose between sync in play or sync in stop. Or nudge 10 frames each time you want to edit then nudge again then play. It's not so practical !!
I work at home with a pci-Xclaim 128, and there is not at all this problem, video is always in sync. But the image is bad.
So, the only way is to have another drivers made by degidesign to find an issue.


donmr123, I Know about the echo fire solution but it cost $. But if we don't have the sync problem, maybe it will be interesting to buy it.

Mik
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2001, 08:20 PM
motopsyco motopsyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: CA U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

Magnetic,

I can only add that I suggest trying BTV Pro to capture DV video. Unlike iMovie BTV is not limited to a 2gig file limit, it's also far cheaper than Adobe Premier. I have used BTV and I think it's a slick little application that does alot!

http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=8350

Spunkywinkerbean is right!

Dcornutt, thanks for diagraming the 'play through' solution. I've got to try it!

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2001, 11:20 PM
shadowbox shadowbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Firewire Video Capture?

Ok, stupid question, but do any of the DV converter boxes work better than others?

On Echo Fire's web site (http://www.echofire.com/tips/firewireconverters.html) they list a bunch of converters varying in price. I'm sure the sony is a good unit. But would the Formac or Power R model work just as well if you simply want to convert VHS or 3/4 to DV?

Thanks

------------------
Chris Knight
Shadowbox Music Inc.
nyc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which video capture card can send H.264 video out to a TV from PT11 jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 1 01-16-2014 01:59 PM
firewire connection: video capture card - 002 rack daven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-04-2003 04:16 AM
Video capture manjerie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-05-2002 11:17 PM
Video Capture? timcissell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 06:21 AM
Firewire Video Capture/Playback options? Tim R. Tips & Tricks 1 02-12-2001 11:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com