Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:09 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 423
Default Re: Replacing snare

the big advantage of soundreplacer over pasting samples is that it follows the dynamics of the original track.
I use it on my whole trk, then go thru each hit via tab to transient and check it for accuracy and eliminate any mis triggers from tom fills etc. Takes about 10 min to fix up a 3 minute snare track.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:40 AM
rubberlugs rubberlugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: Replacing snare

When Strip Silence cuts the region into multiple does it automatically add the fades?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:08 PM
tsd tsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 153
Default Re: Replacing snare

im very anal about phase. sound replacer isnt. i still use it from time to time, but i find that i spend more time moving its work into phase than not... it can work well if you dont want to keep the original snare and you dont care if the sample and the overheads combine to sound like a flam!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:27 PM
ndlsd ndlsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 139
Default Re: Replacing snare

You can make a track underneath the orignal snare where you start by putting your sample. Next group that track with the original snare track and select the sample by tabbing to transient. Make sure it also copies empty space (no audio file) on the orginal track with the sample. Now tab to transient and paste throughout the song. Every hit should be locked up tight with the original. Go back and maybe do some gain processing to give it more feel in refernece to the original. A poor mans sound replacer.

EVEN BETTER THAN THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! : Spend the extra time making your drums sound good, cuz triggered drums sound like crap! HEHEHE
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-16-2005, 09:56 PM
mkosacek mkosacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 325
Default Re: Replacing snare

since I don't have sound replacer, I have created a MIDI track alongside my snare track, then penciled in a snare hit for each actual audio hit (you could tab to transient as described earlier). Then either completely replace, or mix in my sampled (I have an Alesis DM5) sound with the original audio track. It's time consuming, but works.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4 (because 12.5 is unusable)
UAD Apollo 16 (v8.6)
Dell Inspiron 660 (i3-3240)
Win10 x64
www.studiodrumtracks.com
www.doubledogrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-17-2005, 05:42 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Replacing snare

I also have never been able to get sound replacer to work perfectly.

Phase issues.

Here's how I do it.

1. Duplicate snare track. Mute the duplicate.
2. Consolidate that track into one big region. (unless it already was)
3. Open Beat Detective and have it seperate every single snare hit into a seperate region. (you may need to manually add and delete triggers.
4. Turn off tab to transient feature.
5. Add a new track right above the sliced up track.
6. Copy the snare sample you want to add.
7. Click a little before the first sliced snare and type (Tab-p-v-
8. That will add one snare. Repeat that for every snare and you're done.
9. Using a macro program like Quickeys lets you make (Tab-p-v- one keystroke. You can actually just hold it down and it does the whole track in ten seconds.
10. You might want to adjust gain for the fills, ghost notes and builds.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-17-2005, 09:03 AM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: Replacing snare

Aptrigga
http://www.apulsoft.ch/aptrigga/index.php

...using the VST wrapper works perfectly. Highly recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-17-2005, 09:42 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Replacing snare

Quote:
since I don't have sound replacer, I have created a MIDI track alongside my snare track, then penciled in a snare hit for each actual audio hit (you could tab to transient as described earlier). Then either completely replace, or mix in my sampled (I have an Alesis DM5) sound with the original audio track. It's time consuming, but works.
save yourself some time. the DM will convert audio to midi for you. no need to do the penciling by hand.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:05 PM
worldsend worldsend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany - near Cologne
Posts: 64
Default Re: Replacing snare

Quote:
im very anal about phase. sound replacer isnt. i still use it from time to time, but i find that i spend more time moving its work into phase than not... it can work well if you dont want to keep the original snare and you dont care if the sample and the overheads combine to sound like a flam!!!
i experienced this problem too so i go and nudge the replaced snare track a bit forward so it fits the overheads and on really much hits also the original snare.

its also fun to fatten up an original snare with the strip silence command (now that i know how to use it in PT 5.1.1).

Until soon.
__________________
-Mario Dahmen / enginEAR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing the kit goga The Drum Room 3 01-23-2011 08:35 AM
chasing the snare with a new snare sound toolgirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 12:00 PM
Replacing LE with TDM Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 09:55 AM
Replacing deleted snare track smlamb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-31-2004 11:01 PM
replacing my 001 w/M-Box? Paul_Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com