Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2001, 10:05 PM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default How to use two reverbs!

I've read here once about using two reverbs on one bus and problem is, they seem to cancel each other.

Any useful hints how to use two reverbs, especially for long nice tails for ambient music???

Which reverb in which order. I do have them all.


Help please!


TIA [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2001, 02:22 PM
IOP Drummer IOP Drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 570
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Putting two reverbs on the same buss just makes the second reverb reverberate the first. That tends to not sound good. If you want two reverbs, I think you'll need one reverb per buss. Then one verb can be real smooth and long, and the other with the predelay smack.
__________________
Mike Blanchard
Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2001, 03:49 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Also think about maybe a reverb going into a delay...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2002, 09:30 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Or a delay going to a reverb. I suppose you could put two reverbs on two aux returns and assign the same input to both verbs. I like to keep the sends discrete. Then if i use 3 or 4 reverbs, I have a nearly infinite amount of choices, depending on how much I send to each of them. That's when the fun begins. It's all good. What ever gets you there.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2002, 04:30 PM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Now you are talking. Never thought using reverbs that way.

Many thanks! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Did I say that I do love you guys!? [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Happy New Year!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2002, 03:15 PM
Cinemafixer Cinemafixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hartford, CT
Posts: 407
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Ive used 2 verbs on one bus- Short room followed by 1 band eq(flip Phase) large room. Nice on drums.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2002, 04:22 PM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

I've tried two reverbs on the same bus and results are amazing! Every time I used a reverb, I had problem with close reverberations or long one. If close one was perfect, that obviously long one was crap. When they are on the same bus, I can use virtually any reverb combination and now I have full control in almost every parameter!
In reality, I’m using one, good reverb with all the best ingredients.

So far, the sweetest combination is LexiVerb for short and that typical Lexi character and for long tail Reverb One, or TC Mega Reverb. Also Lexi/Ren Reverb combination sounds very good to. I’ve experimented 4 hours yesterday and finally me ears gave up on me! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Thanks again guys....


Cheers....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2002, 04:28 PM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

This is unbelievable.
I’ve read my original post and I’ve found, an answer, by mistake was there! [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

What I meant was not on the same bus, on the same aux input. That's how I’ve tried to use them and I had problems with them.


Pardon my English. I’m a bit to old to learn it properly and learn non existing gramma. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]

Peace…
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2002, 07:20 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

Don't stack one reverb on top of another reverb. The reason it doesn't sound good is because that doesn't sound good. Set up separate sends and send the dry signal to both reverbs. Set the returns to 100% wet and mix to taste. Get as creative as you like, but if it doesn't sound good, don't do it.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2002, 06:37 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: How to use two reverbs!

You could but 2 Reverbs on two different auxes, but keep the bus number the same. Then you could just balance them with there fader.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX Reverbs AiWTech Pro Tools 10 19 05-02-2012 01:59 AM
Plugin Reverbs vs Outboard Reverbs midnightsun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 52 09-07-2009 03:46 PM
PT 8 reverbs orpheus_2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-09-2009 09:38 AM
what your fav reverbs?????? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 01-08-2007 12:36 PM
IR Reverbs Larryboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-04-2005 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com