Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2015, 04:50 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Default HD Native (11) GUI response (mac pro 5.1)

Hi,

There is an annoying lag when I use Protools, and it gets much worse if I have some plugin windows open. It was similar when I was on Snow Leopard, as it is now on Yosemite. Its like the framerate of the GUI is 10 fps or so, and everything I do happens with little delay. (For example when I grab at the bottom of a track and drag down to make it wider and then release a mouse button and move the cursor up, Protools "thinks" the button is still being pushed and the track gets very narrow. Hope you understand what I am saying...)


I think it might be a graphics card issue, and I am thinking about upgrading it. But I don´t want to spend several hundreds if it is not likely to solve my issues.


What do you think? Is this some known issue of Protools 11, or does this smell like a graphics card failing to keep up?

My system is 2010 Mac Pro 5.1 with 24Gb of DDR, Yosemite, Fast ssd drives, NVIDIA GeForce 210 with two full HD displays, HD Native PCI and the latest protools HD 11 software.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2015, 04:49 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: HD Native (11) GUI response (mac pro 5.1)

Hi Protone, I bought a second hand ATI Radeon HD 5770 (original card, not a PC flashed one) for my ye olde Mac Pro 1,1 and it's happy. Also have a 5,1 with the same card and it's happy as well.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2015, 09:04 AM
Protone Protone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: HD Native (11) GUI response (mac pro 5.1)

Thanks for your reply Buccanears. Good to know. Maybe my Nvidia card is the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix with no function/response, PT HD Native 10 Myles83avid Artist Series 11 03-25-2014 07:06 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
In Response to the Response to Pro Tools HD 10 Feedback... Dism Pro Tools 10 31 10-29-2011 07:11 AM
VTR Jog Response & QC Tom Smith Post - Surround - Video 8 09-23-2008 05:54 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com