Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:43 PM
fizzler fizzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vienna
Posts: 76
Default Anyone using Midisport 4x4 with Core2 PC?

Hi,
does anyone use the M-audio Midisport 4x4 (or 2x2) together with an Intel Core2 PC setup and does it work?

I have the "4x4" connected to a "mackie control" and after a short time (especially when there is a lot of midi traffic) the MC freezes and/because the 4x4's midi out port doesn't show activity anymore. (midi in still works) -
I get the same result with the 2x2 and with different hosts (cubase sx) but it works 100% with the built in midi interface of my audio hardware (Midiman FW1814). -
there is nothing else on the usb ports, latest drivers installed.

tia, fizzler
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz 4-core "Nehalem", 6GB
OS X 10.6.4
Metric Halo ULN-2, UAD-2 Duo
Pro Tools 9, Logic Pro 9, Live 8, Cubase 5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2006, 05:11 AM
waterbug waterbug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 15
Default Re: Anyone using Midisport 4x4 with Core2 PC?

fizzler,
I am having a similar problem. I'm using a Dual Core 2 Processor with Pro Tools 7.1, Digi 002 Rack and Midiman 8x8. When I connect and play my MOTIF 6 through the midiman 8x8 it freezes after about 5 minues (hang note). I have tried everything to resolve this problem with no result. When I connect my keyboards directly to the digi rack midi ports, I have no problems at all. The guys at Sweetwater tried to help me with this issue and they could not solve it either. Could it be something wihe Midiman?

Waterbug
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2006, 06:15 AM
fizzler fizzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vienna
Posts: 76
Default Re: Anyone using Midisport 4x4 with Core2 PC?

yes, that seems to be the same problem, since my yamaha CS1x also freezes after short time...
i guess there is a problem with dual core2 setups and the midisport series...
besides the latest drivers are dated "03/07/2003", maybe they need an update.

regards, fizzler

p.s.: the setup worked fine on my old "P4 2.8 HT"
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz 4-core "Nehalem", 6GB
OS X 10.6.4
Metric Halo ULN-2, UAD-2 Duo
Pro Tools 9, Logic Pro 9, Live 8, Cubase 5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core2 Duo, i5 or i7 dw_deej 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-25-2010 08:06 AM
DIG001 + Core2 = no go? Kevin Stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2007 01:11 PM
Those New Core2 Duo Processors GamerGee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-06-2006 05:57 PM
PTFREE and Lexicon Core2 ratfink Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-27-2001 09:50 AM
It does not work with Lexicon Core2 Ekorm Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-27-2000 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com