Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2020, 06:58 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 100
Default D-Show fader on D-Command ?

Does anyone know if D-Show and D-Command faders are the same ? We've purchased D-Show faders as replacements for our D-Command after being advised from Thomann but we notice that although the fader seems identical, the wiring differs. Any experience ?
Thanks
__________________
Win 10 pro, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 2018.7, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2020, 07:38 AM
TheFilterLab TheFilterLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: D-Show fader on D-Command ?

I'm not 100% sure but I think you just need to reorder the wiring in the connector. I bought some used faders a couple years ago and I think they may have come from a Venue system. Once I reordered the connections they worked great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2020, 07:05 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 100
Default Re: D-Show fader on D-Command ?

Thanks, I hadn't realised it was possible to modify the wiring in the connector!
__________________
Win 10 pro, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 2018.7, 2x96IO, SSL Delta Link, S3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2020, 09:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: D-Show fader on D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yop22 View Post
Thanks, I hadn't realised it was possible to modify the wiring in the connector!
Its usually only a matter of using some tiny tool to release the tiny tab that locks each terminal in its hole(I'd bet that a small jeweler's flat screwdriver would work)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't get my Master fader to show up. Help? muzishn Post - Surround - Video 4 12-11-2013 02:51 PM
D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems FedericoF ICON & C|24 11 05-24-2013 05:27 PM
Profile fader layout is different to what is show on the screen Edd S VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-03-2010 11:29 PM
003 Factory light and fader demo show DaveCharlie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-04-2010 05:45 AM
D-COMMAND at the NAMM show???????????????? thevault ICON & C|24 2 07-23-2005 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com