Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2020, 05:22 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 112
Default Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

hello everybody i would like to know if PRO tools HD 12.5 is compatible with HD native + digidesign 192 I/O analog and digital.
I am on windows 7 pro 64 bits + Hd native ( card ) and 192 I/O analog digidesign but i would like to update to windows 10 but need to go on PTools HD 12.5.
But my hardware Hd native and 192 I/O would be compatible with PT HD 12.5 and windows 10 64 bits ?
thks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2020, 05:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

192 IO are not officially supported on anything new but they should work fine.

The thing with these HD/Digilink systems you really want to be careful with is the basic compatibility of Pro Tools and the HD Native card on the OS version. What is hanging off the end of Digillnk cable is not nearly as much an issue. Try to follow the basic stuff here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2020, 06:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
.... i would like to update to windows 10
You can still upgrade Win 7 Pro to Win 10 Pro for free, without losing your files, instead of having to wipe out your device clean.

Hit the “Download tool now” button under “Create Windows 10 installation media” to get the MediaCreationTool1909 from this page:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10

https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

Recommended reading:
Only install QuickTime Essentials, as explained here:

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/


If you go to Windows 7's
Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>System and see:
Windows Activation
Windows is activated
Product ID: *****-***-*******-*****


With an activated Win 7 Pro Product Key, the upgrade to Win 10 Pro is free!

Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2020, 10:17 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
192 IO are not officially supported on anything new but they should work fine.

The thing with these HD/Digilink systems you really want to be careful with is the basic compatibility of Pro Tools and the HD Native card on the OS version. What is hanging off the end of Digillnk cable is not nearly as much an issue. Try to follow the basic stuff here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
Thk you
But you really think that my 192i/o should work with my HD native on windows 10 pro 64bits?
Otherwise what interface I should buy?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2020, 11:59 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

Where can find pro tools hd 12,5a reasonable price?
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2020, 02:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

HD/Native and 192 should be fine on Windows 10. I ran it 2 years ago and it was a really nice rig on a used HP Z820(12 core) with the HDN card connected to a pair of HD IO and a pair of 192 IO. No issues at all tracking 6 piece bands, even with 6 stereo HP mixes done in the sessions with sends. That system is still in use today.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2020, 10:28 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

OK Thks for the reply. What would be the best processor to run windows 10, HD native and pro tools hd 12,5?
I know it's intel xeon 8 or 6 core but what model?
Thks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2020, 10:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

I'm not the last word but I always go for speed over number of cores(so a 6-core at 3.5GHz is better than an 8 core at 2.9GHz).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2020, 06:44 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

OK Thks 3,5ghz would be fine in 6 core but xeon or O7 or i9?
Actually got an I7 3930k but it's not compatible I think with Pro tools hd 12,5?
Regards
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2020, 02:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
OK Thks 3,5ghz would be fine in 6 core but xeon or O7 or i9?
Actually got an I7 3930k but it's not compatible I think with Pro tools hd 12,5?
Regards
I ran i7 3930K with all versions of PT12(and still running that same rig today with 2020.11). My HP Z820 with dual XEON 3,5GHz 6 cores was more stable(Z420 is the single CPU version and both are on the "approved hardware" list). Those 2 HP machines do require a specific slot for the HDN card. If you're building a new machine, I think all the i7 and i9 are safe choices, but XEON is the safest
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First vs. Regular Pro Tools Hardware Compatibility Tanis Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 04-02-2020 05:05 PM
Compatibility between New Mac Pro and Pro Tools aylavid Pro Tools 12 21 06-05-2016 08:33 AM
Pro Tools 8 and Mac G4 compatibility swgerow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2009 11:53 AM
Pro Tools 8 Mac compatibility popps Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-12-2008 08:47 AM
Compatibility: 0S X 10.3.6 and Pro Tools LE 6.4. Oralet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 11-29-2004 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com