Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-10-2020, 03:45 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=348394

Post #14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
Hi,

if I understand well, it should be possible to do what you want, either inside of our PatchWork plug-in, or even outside of it:

MIDI routing inside Blue Cat's PatchWork
In order to connect the output of a MIDI effect (arpegiator, step sequencer etc...) to the input of a virtual instrument inside our plug-in, you simply need to use the internal MIDI ports (port A to port P):
For example, connect the input of the MIDI effect to the host (by defaut), its output to port A, and the input of the instrument to port A (disconnect the "Host port"), and they will be connected: your incoming MIDI events will go thru the MIDI effect before reaching the synth.

(In case you are wondering, all these options are available in the plug-in menu). More details can be found in the manual.

Multi effect/instrument routing example:


MIDI routing outside Blue Cat's PatchWork
If you just want to use the MIDI effect inside PatchWork and route its output to another VI inside Pro Tools (in AAX format), just route the output of the MIDI effect to the "Host" port. Then you need an extra MIDI track to perform the routing from the PatchWork plug-in that hosts your MIDI effect to the AAX VI, as shown in this tutorial.

It's a bit short, but I hope it helps!
https://www.bluecataudio.com/Blog/ti...-in-pro-tools/ [/I]


Post #21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
...
A simpler setup for your use case (which seems to work better) would be the following (you may need to restart with a blank project from scratch):
- create instrument track
- add PatchWork synth plug-in (Synth 1)
- insert the arpeggiator plug-in on first PRE slot
- setup MIDI output to 'Host' (all channels)
- add your own AAX synth plug-in on the same instrument track (Synth 2)
- add MIDI track
- setup MIDI track input to first Patchwork Synth, output to your synth
- arm both tracks for recording (instrument and MIDI)

Tested here with the same arpegiator and another synth plug-in (inside patchwork AAX or even a third party AAX synth) and it works very well...
Post #24
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
You just need to unselect the "Host" MIDI input for your VI. By default "Host" is selected as an input, so if you have not deselected it, the VI receives messages from both the host and the arp....

Post #28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecataudio View Post
Just put your MIDI data on the instrument track (it feeds the patchwork synth that will then feed the midi track)......
Post #29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks to Blue Cat's additional info, I think I got this figured out...FINALLY!

The missing step is you still have to have the input on the MIDI track you want to play be set to the Patchwork Input and the Output goes to your VI.

The instructions just provided word fine for playing live...but if you want to have Cream applied to already existing MIDI part, you still need 2 midi tracks PLUS the instrument track. So here's the step by step:

To play live - do as suggested here:

- create instrument track
- add PatchWork synth plug-in (Synth 1)
- insert the arpeggiator plug-in on first PRE slot
- setup MIDI output to 'Host' (all channels)
- add your own AAX synth plug-in on the same instrument track (Synth 2)
- add MIDI track
- setup MIDI track input to first Patchwork Synth, output to your synth
- arm both tracks for recording (instrument and MIDI)

BUT, if you want to play back a MIDI track already recorded you need to modify the steps thusly:

A simpler setup for your use case (which seems to work better) would be the following (you may need to restart with a blank project from scratch):
- create instrument track
- add PatchWork synth plug-in (Synth 1)
- insert the arpeggiator plug-in on first PRE slot
- setup MIDI output to 'Host' (all channels)
- add your own AAX synth plug-in on the same instrument track (Synth 2)
- add 2 MIDI tracks
- set up 1st MIDI track OUTPUT to first Patchwork Synth (Cream in this case). PUT THE MIDI DATA YOU WANT TO PLAY ON THIS TRACK!
- setup 2nd MIDI track input to first Patchwork Synth (which comes from Cream), output of that track to the VI you want to play (and is sitting on the same instrument track as Patchwork hosting Cream)
- record arm ONLY the 2nd MIDI track (no need to arm the others).

Hit play and whatever arp you've got going on in Cream will now play your VI hosted on your instrument track. I just did this using Xpand as the test. This means that you can use Cream to create all sorts of nifty arps and patterns and come up with amazing basslines, chord patterns, arps, etc. And, you can apply arp sequences to other MIDI parameters as well, like the filter cutoff, or resonance or both... this just got really interesting! Its going to take a while to learn all that Cream can do...but from what I've seen so far...its pretty versatile.
Big thanks to DonaldM, Blue Cat Audio and Ben Jenssen!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:08 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

unkJE, there are lots of reports on DUC going bananas lately.

Actually, when I clicked on your access denied screenshot I got this:
Attached Images
File Type: png Skjermbilde 2020-11-10 kl. 11.53.15.png (27.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:10 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

And thanks for all that.
I'll have a look at it this evening.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:24 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
unkJE, there are lots of reports on DUC going bananas lately.

Actually, when I clicked on your access denied screenshot I got this:
Thanks Ben, I deleted my Access Denied Post on regaining access.
FWIW, I wrote:

Why this Message - did someone crack an election?

Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.3fde3717.1605004545.1908529f


Uploaded Attachment again - this time, called it:
"Access (no longer) Denied"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Access (no longer) Denied.jpg (31.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:38 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

må logge ut av DUC for litt mer moro med Stochas - takk igjen!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2020, 04:42 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
må logge ut av DUC for litt mer moro med Stochas - takk igjen!
Wow - That's not google translate, is it?
You speak norwegian???
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-10-2020, 02:16 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Wow - That's not google translate, is it?
You speak norwegian???
Sorry, I can’t speak Norwegian – but it’s nice to know you thought I can!

I edit my English to try and keep it simple, before using “multiple bounces” of Google Translate.

English to Norwegian, then Norwegian back to English – this immediately shows where the languages obviously “collide” and need rephrasing – so I’ll rewrite the English – then English to Norwegian again - then Norwegian back to English again, to check.

This appears to be enough to get it similar in both languages.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-10-2020, 02:22 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: Stochas vst sequencer plugin in Patchworks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Sorry, I can’t speak Norwegian – but it’s nice to know you thought I can!

I edit my English to try and keep it simple, before using “multiple bounces” of Google Translate.

English to Norwegian, then Norwegian back to English – this immediately shows where the languages obviously “collide” and need rephrasing – so I’ll rewrite the English – then English to Norwegian again - then Norwegian back to English again, to check.

This appears to be enough to get it similar in both languages.
Ah, that's pretty clever.
And I must say, pretty convincing.
And a bit scary...
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64 bit AAX Plugin Drum Sequencer MostOriginal AAX Plug-ins 3 07-28-2013 01:49 AM
Pattern Sequencer plugin? starburst MIDI 2 03-01-2010 12:29 PM
Looking for a sequencer/samples plugin rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-01-2005 09:17 AM
A good sequencer plugin for PT? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-14-2003 09:43 AM
Transfering note data from a sequencer to the sequencer of the digi 001 sequencer? MichaelK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2000 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com