Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2015, 02:13 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default VEPro Question

I know some of you use VEPro to host VST plugins. Will it host both 32 and 64bit VSTs, or is J-Bridge still required for the 32bit ones?

Thanks.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2015, 02:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: VEPro Question

Curious also, but from the videos it seems you can run the 32's as well.....VEP5

I am wanting to go back a version or 2 and this might be the golden blessing
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2015, 03:31 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: VEPro Question

I haven't messed with VEP much since PT and Logic are both 64 bit now, but there used to be 2 versions of VEP server, a 32-bit and 64-bit. I know you could not mix and match 32- and 64-bit plugins in the same instance of VEP, you had to choose the right one for your plugins. Can't remember if there were other limitations or not. There is a 30 day trial of it though, if you have a steinberg elicenser key.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2015, 03:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: VEPro Question

Selling your v4 license?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2015, 03:56 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: VEPro Question

Not selling one. But FYI, I don't think VEP4 has an AAX version. VEP5 still has the 2 separate 32/64 apps, just checked.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2015, 10:11 PM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: VEPro Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I know some of you use VEPro to host VST plugins. Will it host both 32 and 64bit VSTs, or is J-Bridge still required for the 32bit ones?

Thanks.
VEP Hosts BOTH 32 and 64 bit AU (on Mac) and VST (on PC) plugs. There are 2 separate "Servers" which are launched and where you load your plugs (VIs or with VEP 5 Audio such as AmpliTube). The Vienna Ensemble Pro plug connects to these servers. There are also standalone apps, however these do not connect to the Vienna Ensemble Pro plug in Pro Tools (10 or 11).

Note that on a Mac you cannot load VSTs, and (I believe) on a PC you cannot load AUs. This was confusing from their promo materials.
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2015, 10:38 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: VEPro Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by treason View Post
VEP Hosts BOTH 32 and 64 bit AU (on Mac) and VST (on PC) plugs. There are 2 separate "Servers" which are launched and where you load your plugs (VIs or with VEP 5 Audio such as AmpliTube). The Vienna Ensemble Pro plug connects to these servers. There are also standalone apps, however these do not connect to the Vienna Ensemble Pro plug in Pro Tools (10 or 11).

Note that on a Mac you cannot load VSTs, and (I believe) on a PC you cannot load AUs. This was confusing from their promo materials.
Okay, so just to be clear, I can run VEPro inside PT and host either 32 or 64bit VSTs, but I need to select which "server" (whatever that means)? I've never looked at used VEPro, so this is all new to me, and I am just now looking into it. It also looks like it will host VST3 plugs and VI's as well.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2015, 10:57 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: VEPro Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Okay, so just to be clear, I can run VEPro inside PT and host either 32 or 64bit VSTs, but I need to select which "server" (whatever that means)? I've never looked at used VEPro, so this is all new to me, and I am just now looking into it. It also looks like it will host VST3 plugs and VI's as well.
VEP "server" is a standalone application that hosts plugins. You load your VST or AU plugins and/or instruments in there, then load the VE Pro plugin in Pro Tools and connect to the "server" app. This sends MIDI from Pro Tools to the VEP server app, and receives audio from the VEP server app. The VEP server app can be run on the same computer as Pro Tools or on a completely separate computer that is on the same local network.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2015, 12:59 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: VEPro Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
VEP "server" is a standalone application that hosts plugins. You load your VST or AU plugins and/or instruments in there, then load the VE Pro plugin in Pro Tools and connect to the "server" app. This sends MIDI from Pro Tools to the VEP server app, and receives audio from the VEP server app. The VEP server app can be run on the same computer as Pro Tools or on a completely separate computer that is on the same local network.
Thanks, John. I think I'm going to have to find a "how to" vid to see exactly how this works!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2015, 01:52 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: VEPro Question

Thanks everyone for the helpful info. I think I have the basic idea now. I've been using Blue Cat Patchwork and/or Reaper to host most of my VSTs and using Jbridge for the 32bit stuff in Patchwork (Reaper creates its own bridge), but both have some limitations. I'm thinking I might want to pick up VEPro...but it is a bit pricey!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VEPro & PT & ADC musicman691 General Discussion 0 03-06-2012 04:58 PM
VEPro newbie question Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 08-05-2011 05:16 PM
VEPro and Stylus RMX Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 2 05-25-2011 06:29 AM
VEPro Audio Over Lan Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2010 12:43 PM
VEPro on Slave Mac Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-14-2010 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com