Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:37 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Fade between two regions already with fades

Hey,
Anyone knows a shortcut/way to crossfade two separate regions that have already each fades in/fades out?
To do so, I am always obliged to clear old fades in/fades out and after do a crossfade.
But i would be so faster if it could be dont with a single keystroke?
Thanks in advance,
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:12 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

I have a Keyboard Maestro macro for exactly that - might save you some time.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2017, 10:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Alternately, delete the fades and start over
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2017, 01:26 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Thanks thought there was a better solution...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2017, 04:31 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Try using the selection tool to highlight the portion of both tracks where you want to crossfade and press F.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2017, 07:29 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Try using the selection tool to highlight the portion of both tracks where you want to crossfade and press F.
Pretty sure that will only work over two crossfaded regions, not - as the OP was asking - a fade out/fade in boundary.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 08:40 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Yes that is precisely the problem...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:50 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonyeah View Post
Yes that is precisely the problem...


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
tested:

1) if the 2 clips are right next to each other (I split a track using the "B" key - separate) and then put an out and in fade on the 2 clips .. i then dragged across just beyond each fade and hit the "F" key to make a crossfade and it works ..

2) if the 2 clips are NOT right next to each other (I split a track using the "B" key - separate and dragged them apart) and then put an out and in fade on the 2 clips .. i then dragged across just beyond each fade and hit the "F" key to make a crossfade and it creates and in and out fade at the Crossfade Amount in the Fades Dialog ..

Q: are you suggesting that the 2 clips that are Separated should have a crossfade on them with either

1) the empty space between the clips being used in the crossfade ??
OR
2) that the empty space between the clips be filled in with what is part of each clip ??

trying to understand the workflow you are asking about ...

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2017, 08:25 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
tested:

1) if the 2 clips are right next to each other (I split a track using the "B" key - separate) and then put an out and in fade on the 2 clips .. i then dragged across just beyond each fade and hit the "F" key to make a crossfade and it works ..

..
Try case 1 with two unrelated clips overlapping.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2017, 01:53 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Fade between two regions already with fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Try case 1 with two unrelated clips overlapping.
hi rich, yes, that works fine ..

two unrelated clips with a fade out on one and fade in on the other .. drag one over the top so they overlap and Hit "F" .. creates a crossfade !!!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 01:22 PM
Batch fades: Why are fade IN and OUT the same value????????? Jason Rufuss Sewell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-18-2007 07:50 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
Fade in and Fade out on multiple regions? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-03-2006 11:07 AM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com