Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2012, 02:27 AM
tommikks tommikks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 30
Default win 7 starter

Hi,
I have mbox 2 and pro tools le 8.0.3.
In vista they work properly but due to change my computer now I'm running with windows 7 starter and I couldn't install pro tools. I tried everything but nothing works ,it just says "pro tools require xp with sp3 or vista with sp1",
can anybody help me ?
thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2012, 08:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: win 7 starter

I don't think "starter" is a supported OS. Most of us are running Win7 Ultimate(and may are running the 64 bit version). In any case, once you do get a proper version of Win7, you will need to get the 8.0.5 updater downloaded before the install. Start with a clean slate by uninstalling any failed install of Pro Tools. Then reboot and run the 8.0.3 installer, but DO NOT connect the interface when asked(just click OKAY, let it finish and reboot). Then run the 8.0.5 updater and DO connect the interface when asked. Once that finishes, reboot and then open Pro Tools(have your authorization code handy. The one that starts with "DIGI08........").
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2012, 08:44 AM
tommikks tommikks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 30
Default Re: win 7 starter

When I installed it first time it worked but I didn't know in that time that I had not connect mbox during the installation and it crashed after this attempt it never worked again gives me always the same error messsage.
I cleaned the registry with ccleaner and reboot the machine but no chance.
I tried uninstaller on the dvd also but no chance.
it never works again, why?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2012, 12:14 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: win 7 starter

It would be helpful to post a Sandra Report to identify any potential problems that your computer might be causing. Is it a laptop or desktop?

Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2012, 12:40 AM
tommikks tommikks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 30
Default Re: win 7 starter

thank you for your reply, here is the overview;

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Ayt-Bilgisayar
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire 5733Z Intel_Mobile
Serial Number : LXRJW080041191B1401601
Chassis : Acer Notebook
Mainboard : Acer Aspire 5733Z
Serial Number : Base Board Serial Number
BIOS : Acer V1.02 04/20/2011
Total Memory : 1.74GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU P6100 @ 2.00GHz (2C 2GHz/2GHz, 1.73GHz IMC, 256kB L2, 3MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller 133MHz FSB, 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 2x 532MHz (1GHz), Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GC64B88B0NS-CG 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12 SM4.0 667MHz Turbo, 258MB DDR3 1GHz 64-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache) : 233GB (C:) (F:)
MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ8A0AS (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
DTSOFT BDROM () : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM RESERVED : 100MB (NTFS)
Xp (F:) : 63GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache)
Acer (C:) : 153GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 7MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 16GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ADVD-RAM UJ8A0AS (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ DTSOFT BDROM ()

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Acer P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Acer P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Ethernet (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SANYO Li_Ion_4000mA 47.52Wh/3.79Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home Starter Edition 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2012, 03:02 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: win 7 starter

I'm unaware of anybody running Pro Tools on a Notebook computer or, as Albee said, using Windows Startup.

Also, your computer is seriously ill equipped to run PT;
2GB of RAM is barely sufficient
Integrated Graphics can cause problems
You need two HDD's (1 for recording to) Looks like you have only one and it is also only 5400rpm, 7MB Cache. 7200rpm are required + higher cache is preferable.

I'd be very surprised if anyone could get Pro Tools working on that computer. However, I'll wait and see if I'm proved to be wrong by someone coming along informing us they have PT up & running on a computer/OS like this.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2012, 05:15 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: win 7 starter

Bet REAPER would run fine. :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2012, 05:34 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: win 7 starter

Hey, zedhed...

I'm unaware of anybody running Pro Tools on a Notebook computer ...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=292063

I have upgraded to 2 GB of memory...now Pro Tools screams like an earthworm...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2012, 09:41 PM
tommikks tommikks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Turkey
Posts: 30
Default Re: win 7 starter

As I said earlier I don't think it's relate with this machine configuration. My first attempt was going good until I connected the mbox2 and also my first machine is also another acer and I worked with that couple of years without any problem.
Is there any downloadable link for pro tools le 8.0.5 (full installer) then I can try it. They said don't connect the machine during the installation , if you connect it machine will freeze ,then after installation , run the 8.0.5 update.
I think 8.0.3 not compatible with win 7.But I couldn't erase all of pro tools entries from my machine and that's the reason , it won't run again.
Anybody can help me, how could I run that installer again ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.04 Issues - thread starter IntelDoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-17-2010 08:56 AM
Hey all. REALLY starter questions. Vonn64 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-03-2010 03:39 PM
csi starter pro tools le halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-28-2005 06:13 AM
Starter Plug-ins Dutty Tips & Tricks 4 12-17-2003 03:32 AM
MIDI starter library? Stone Knife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-23-2002 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com