Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:04 AM
Daddo Daddo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Issue with BOOM

Hi,

I just updated to PT8, after installing the whole lot successfully I had a joyful day playing with new toys that came with this major update, one of them naturally being BOOM. Today when I opened the same session BOOM didn't played back the midi notes as a matter a fact it didn't even recognized the incoming midi notes when I pressed record, only when I made a new track and put a new instance did it started responding? Does anyone have similar experience and is there a workaround?

Much Obliged,
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz
MacOSX Leopard 10.5.8
Digi003 PT LE 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:07 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,029
Default Re: Issue with BOOM

Hello Daddo.

Have you installed any third party plugins in adition to PT LE8 ?
Have you upgraded to PT8.0.1cs2 ?

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364871
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:14 AM
Daddo Daddo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Issue with BOOM

Hi Chris, and thank you for your quick response,
Yes indeed I have 3'd party plug ins, but to my knowledge they are all certified as compatible with PT le 8 and no I haven't installed any of the .cs versions yet instead I went straight for the 8.0.3 thinking this had all issues resolved ...?
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz
MacOSX Leopard 10.5.8
Digi003 PT LE 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:26 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,029
Default Re: Issue with BOOM

I would first try removing all thirdparty plugins from the plugins folder to the unused plugins folder. If that doesn't help, I would try removing preferences. If that doesn't help I would try upgrading to 8.0.1cs2.

Do you have a clean image backup of your system ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2010, 04:47 AM
Daddo Daddo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Issue with BOOM

Thanks Chris,
Tried all of the above... even did a clean uninstall and installed PT again... no luck... when I removed all of the 3d party plugins and restarted the session I still had a same problem, funny thing is it's only with BOOM instrument track, if I root it from a midi track it works and xpand works just normally?
I'm open to suggestions cause I like things to work as they should, for the moment I have this fix with an extra midi track...
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz
MacOSX Leopard 10.5.8
Digi003 PT LE 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:21 AM
Daddo Daddo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 18
Default Re: Issue with BOOM

Okay...
Have no idea what was the problem.. but whatever it was it's solved now... I guess somewhere something was leftover and got stuck in the session ... I removed the BOOM instrument track, made new one, beforehand I saved my work into a preset list, inserted a new inst.track placed a new BOOM instance and loaded my preset. saved, restarted PT, and... magically everything works as you would expect it to !!! Me Happy !!!
Chris thank you for helping out !
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz
MacOSX Leopard 10.5.8
Digi003 PT LE 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Boom programming issue MotifMan Virtual Instruments 7 03-13-2010 01:17 PM
Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2010 12:20 PM
Boom issue pigpen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2009 03:50 PM
Boom wade12 Virtual Instruments 46 05-15-2009 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com