Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2010, 05:18 AM
MotifMan MotifMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Boom programming issue

Hi. I'm trying to use Boom to setup some beats but I'm getting a weird result. My meter is 4/4, tempo 60. I have a simple kick on the 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + in Boom on C3. In my track I layed down a whole note for measure 1 expecting 8 kicks, but I get a 9th one on the "a" "4+a" which I did not enter in Boom.

So the loop sounds strange because this extra 1/16 is being added and I don't know why. Any ideas why this is happening? If I play the loop in the Boom interface it does not occur. Only on the timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2010, 12:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom programming issue

Post Troubleshooting done thus far.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2010, 06:14 AM
MotifMan MotifMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Boom programming issue

ProTools session settings:
Meter = 4/4
Tempo = 80
Grid = 1/8 notes
Slip mode (currently - just in case it matters)

Fire up Boom
Clear pattern one
Set notes on Kick in Boom on 1 & 2 & 3 & 4 &
Play within Boom and it sounds as it should - 8 kicks looping

In ProTools zoom in on measure 1, which is divided currently into 8 divisions because the grid is in 1/8's. So I've tried adding 8 individual notes to the measure, one whole note, two half notes but still get that 9th extra little beat at the end.

I'm sure it's because I don't understand how to properly record with Boom. Am I supposed to be looping a single note somehow on the track or what?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2010, 12:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom programming issue

That is not what I was referring too.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2010, 11:41 AM
MotifMan MotifMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Boom programming issue

Well then I have no idea what you were referring to but I figured out what I was doing wrong. You are supposed to enter 1-Bar notes for Boom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2010, 11:53 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom programming issue

I see what you have done. You can set-up Boom like that, just use octave C1-D#2. But the Troubleshooting I asked was because in some other posts of yours you seem to have a few computer issues. Anyways a bit of operator error I see.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2010, 12:41 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Boom programming issue

Every time you start a new midi note, you're starting the loop over again. If you've programmed a 1-bar loop, then you should have nothing less than a 1-bar note. Since you're in slip mode, is the end of the note hanging over just a touch? Switch to grid mode and make sure the note begins and ends in the right place.

*Edit* OK, I realized I'm wrong about the loop thing in Boom since it follows beat clock from the PT transport. But loops in other instruments like Xpand2 would start over at every midi note.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2010, 01:17 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Boom programming issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
about the loop thing in Boom since it follows beat clock from the PT transport. But loops in other instruments like Xpand2 would start over at every midi note.
Generally VI's have some sort of built-in Sync that is user defined. So even in a 'Relative' grid performance an Instrument stays in time.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
Issue with BOOM Daddo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-01-2010 05:21 AM
Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2010 12:20 PM
Cool Boom Style Drum Programming With Your Own Sounds grazhoppah Virtual Instruments 2 06-25-2009 08:10 AM
Boom issue pigpen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2009 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com