Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2008, 09:47 AM
milestone milestone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 23
Default Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

I've been waiting ever since Protools MP was originally released for Digidesign to introduce support for more than 18 inputs on Protools MP with units such as the Profire Lightbridge (which can do 34 i/o with plenty of other DAWs). I've looked at all the pre-release blurb for PT8 and can find no mention of the input/output channel count - just support for playback of more tracks, and a vague thing about increasing the power of the hardware. Should I be getting excited?

Are Digideign finally going to address this issue with PT8??

I hope so!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2008, 12:56 PM
dudeguy dudeguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 23
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

no change, only 18
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2008, 01:18 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

i dont see anyone using mp really needing more then 18


not really le either..

i can get a whole band in easily with 18..
and have some to spare...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:52 PM
milestone milestone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 23
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

"i dont see anyone using mp really needing more then 18....."

well open your eyes!
I record lots of live shows - I've produced over 60 CDs - I'd love to be able to plug 32 lightpipe channels from a Yamaha M7CL straight into a MacBook Pro and record directly into Protools instead of Logic, DP5 or AudioDesk to name 3 alternatives which DO this. No racks of gear required just to make a simple live multitrack line recording. No need for the power or facilities of an HD system.

Miles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2008, 04:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

I suspect that MP will never have more inputs than LE
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2008, 01:15 PM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

Quote:
Originally Posted by milestone View Post
"i dont see anyone using mp really needing more then 18....."

well open your eyes!
I record lots of live shows - I've produced over 60 CDs - I'd love to be able to plug 32 lightpipe channels from a Yamaha M7CL straight into a MacBook Pro and record directly into Protools instead of Logic, DP5 or AudioDesk to name 3 alternatives which DO this. No racks of gear required just to make a simple live multitrack line recording. No need for the power or facilities of an HD system.
But how hard is it to import a recording you did in say DP5 into ProTools? Not hard at all.

It sucks that Digidesign doesn't want support more tracks on their own products.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2008, 11:40 AM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 98
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

Look at the thread "Does Profire Lightbridge supports more than 18 in/outs" currently at the top of the forum. You have to switch to version 7.3.1 of PTMP
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5.1 HD
Mac Pro 2.1, 8-core Intel Xeon 3.0 GHz, 16 GB RAM
OS X 10.9.5
ProFire Lightbridge
SSL XLogic Alpha-Link AX
SSL X-Desk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:46 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

Overdubbing more than 18 inputs at a time is the only limitation I've experienced.

You can use something like Reaper to record a live show with more inputs and then simply import everything into M-Powered.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2009, 09:34 AM
raugert raugert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Unhappy Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

I wish I would have read this thread before I just bought a Profire Lightpipe and a new version of Pro Tools 8 MP to support it. You're right, it still can't do more than 18 IO's.

The advertising for PT8 says ''Pro Tools LE® and Pro Tools M-Powered™ users now get 3x (!) more audio tracks (up to 48 simultaneous stereo or mono tracks) than previously to create larger, more complex mixes.'' It kind of leaves the impression they added something worthwhile and that it supports multitrack peripherals. I'm not sure what the big deal would be to allow at least 24 tracks IO. A lot of other programs do it...

I also do outboard recordings (that's why I want 24 tracks IO). Very dissappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2009, 10:16 AM
paulmitch paulmitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 101
Default Re: Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o??

Complex 'MIXES.' That's the kicker. Not larger scale recordings.

A rackmount HD system would be the way to go then. And yes. Much, much pricier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
Is the C24 will support protools 11? CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR ICON & C|24 2 03-28-2013 08:17 AM
Protools support, Im stuck =( Jep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-16-2010 03:46 PM
X SAN ProTools Support? etwilliamson Storage Subsystems 5 08-26-2009 01:31 AM
TECH SUPPORT - When will MPs be MP for Protools?? booyakka Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-02-2001 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com