Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2018, 12:17 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Melodyne

Hey guys, just wondering if many of you still consider Melodyne the main contender for vocal tuning etc or have I missed something new taking 1st place? Is V4 playing well with PT 2018 also? thanks!
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2018, 12:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: Melodyne

Yea it is the best, but also -sadly- best used with Logic or some other ARA compatible host. People have been begging Avid for implementing ARA into PT but so far no luck.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2018, 01:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Melodyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea it is the best, but also -sadly- best used with Logic or some other ARA compatible host. People have been begging Avid for implementing ARA into PT but so far no luck.
I agree and use it a ton. As for ARA, a chat with the folks at Presonus suggests that it might not be doable. But a decent work-around is to stick Melodyne in the top insert(you should, anyway), set the plugin to Transfer and then Commit up to This Plugin. If you select Do Nothing with the original track, you can just delete the new .cm track and the audio will be ready to edit in Melodyne
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2018, 01:31 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 512
Default Re: Melodyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I agree and use it a ton. As for ARA, a chat with the folks at Presonus suggests that it might not be doable.
Can you elaborate?
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2018, 03:13 PM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 190
Default Re: Melodyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
a decent work-around is to stick Melodyne in the top insert(you should, anyway), set the plugin to Transfer and then Commit up to This Plugin. If you select Do Nothing with the original track, you can just delete the new .cm track and the audio will be ready to edit in Melodyne
This works quite well. Here's a link to a video if it gets confusing for anyone.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9EuqaS2D_p8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2018, 03:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Melodyne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
Can you elaborate?
We didn't get into the nuts and bolts so I have nothing more to offer. I suspect its down to the plugin code(was watching a demo on Studio One v4). ARA is very cool, for sure. But I still much prefer too many aspects of Pro Tools to change DAW's anytime soon.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2018, 03:54 PM
LochNESS LochNESS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Melodyne

As I recently commented in this other thread, http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2500981&postcount=12

this works very well. Also frees up some CPU. If you need to do further edits, simply enable/un-hide the original Transfer and tweak, or re-Transfer the .cm track and then re-Commit.

I've found the latter method interesting as the algorithm is essentially deciphering itself. At least, I think that's how it works. Anyway. The blobs and curves appear slightly different on the screen compared to the original transfer. Editing troublesome passages was somewhat easier on the second attempt.

Here's a track I've been told sounds "very natural" and "not fake at all" where I did this two-step process on the lead vocal. BGVs only got one treatment. https://music.nessrecords.com/track/fall

To the OP, yes hands-down Melodyne is fantastic and the Studio v4 allows so much and goes so deep ... I even used it on the electric guitar track for one bum note that was slightly sharp and had no loss in tone (which was recorded with distortion).
__________________
PT 2018.7, Sibelius 8.6, Melodyne 4, Cubase LE AI 9, Audacity

Gigabyte H97M-D3H, Intel i5-4590 @ 3.3GHz, Intel H97 chipset, 24GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 DDR3, Win 10, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD, WD Black 1TB HDD (x2), TP-Link N900 PCIe, EVGA 500w PSU

Dell Studio XPS 8100, Intel i7-870 @ 2.93GHz, Intel 5 Series/3400 Series chipset PCIe, ATI Radeon, Win 7 (64-bit) Home Premium, Realtek HD, THX TruStudio, Chicony 350w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:20 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Re: Melodyne

Great news guys, thanks for all the info and update! guess I'll be updating to V4 with their special pricing and getting on with it :) cheers
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:18 PM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 103
Default Re: Melodyne

I'm looking into getting voice correction software. How does Melodyne compare to Revoice Pro 4?
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 6
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo with Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Pro Tools 12.8.7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2018, 01:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: Melodyne

I suggest watching some videos as Revoice Pro v4 is really new. It seems capable enough that it might do all you need, but I don't know for sure. I do know that Melodyne 4 is amazing and I use it every week(and not only for tuning)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 11:33 AM
Melodyne editor vs Melodyne plugin smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 03-17-2011 12:33 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com