Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2018, 04:59 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Hi all, i've noticed since I installed pro tools 2018 on both Macs that on boot up the audio preferences default to the Mac Pro digital out port... it doesn't matter what I set it to during working (display audio or built in Mac speaker ) for system sounds , it always boots up to the digital out and has to be changed ... anyone else seen this and know a fix?
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2018, 05:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

I don't know about the MBP but your cheesegrater has a small coin battery that's supposed to hold certain system settings. That may well be on it's last legs and needs to be changed. Those batteries are available at most drug stores. Here's a video on how to do it; this may not be your specific model cheesegrater but basically remove the video card and the battery is hiding behind there. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c6muaxHh5is

Then reset the nvram on next bootup.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2018, 06:05 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Thanks Musicman, didn't think of that! but strange it's happened to two machines at the exact same time! although they are both 2010 boxes... will see :) cheers
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2018, 08:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Quote:
Originally Posted by syMPh View Post
Thanks Musicman, didn't think of that! but strange it's happened to two machines at the exact same time! although they are both 2010 boxes... will see :) cheers
That is weird. Like I said I don't know how to fix the MBP and if you come up with a way or a site that has instructions could you pass it along please? Those type batteries don't last a long time. I have to change the one in my MOTU MIDI Timepiece AVUSB every 3 years or so. The 2012 MacPro I have I just got from OWC a couple of months ago and as part of their refurb I believe they changed the battery out. At least the one in the MacPro isn't soldered in like on old pc motherboards
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2018, 05:05 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Hey syMPh. Not sure this matters but what are you using to change the output? System prefs or Audio MIDI Setup? Try AMS if you haven't already.
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools HD 2018.7
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2018, 05:13 PM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

hey Dwayne, I had been doing it with system prefs only and trashing prefs in library but will try AMS today! I haven't changed the battery yet but grabbing one later and out she comes. Glad it's not soldered Musicman, unlike the fader packs in my desk which all must be real close to needing replacing. That job's worthy of putting off as long as humanly possible! thanks for the advice guys :) cheers
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2018, 12:18 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

hey guys, I've put a new battery in, reset SMC, nvram (both twice) and deleted all prefs ... changed in AMS and System preferences. Deleted Avid HD Drivers and left them off. Whenever I boot into my Sierra Partition which now has PT12.8.3 my sound preferences default to Digital out..I still have to change every time! I have an old drive with mountain lion on it and if I boot that I don't get the same problem.. seems to happen on my Sierra install and on the other machine with High Sierra on I get the same behaviour. Very weird I'd appreciate any other thoughts if someone else has seen something like this !
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2018, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Quote:
Originally Posted by syMPh View Post
hey guys, I've put a new battery in, reset SMC, nvram (both twice) and deleted all prefs ... changed in AMS and System preferences. Deleted Avid HD Drivers and left them off. Whenever I boot into my Sierra Partition which now has PT12.8.3 my sound preferences default to Digital out..I still have to change every time! I have an old drive with mountain lion on it and if I boot that I don't get the same problem.. seems to happen on my Sierra install and on the other machine with High Sierra on I get the same behaviour. Very weird I'd appreciate any other thoughts if someone else has seen something like this !
And this is happening on both machines right?
Did you do any OSX changes in either one like going to a new OSX? If so did you do a clean install or an in-situ install? Further did you use Migration Assisstant (aka Migration Assassin) to move programs and stuff over? MA will not give good results and can cause weirdness.

I know the Apple Way is to install a new OSX right over the top an old one (an in-situ install). That doesn't always work out as one would hope. I had that problem once when for giggles I tried an in-situ going from Mavericks to Yosemite; Digital Performer gave me all kinds of fits that only got fixed by wiping the system drive and installing Yosemite from scratch along with all my apps.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2018, 12:30 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 305
Default Re: Mac Audio affected by installers now??

Hey Musicman, I had one machine which I upgraded by putting a fresh install of High Sierra on it. The other machine has been left as it was on Sierra. The only thing which has happened is I took the Sierra drive out of the "clean" machine and used it to booth the high Sierra machine a few times while I was trying to get high Sierra sorted out... I don't know how that could have done anything to either but I also have a old mountain lion drive which if used to boot all these audio errors aren't evident. so I might just go and reinstall a new high Sierra on a fresh drive and see if that fixes the issue... Thanks very much for chiming in with all the suggestions guys :) cheers
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need installers for Universal Audio (UA) TDM! Please help kverse Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 05-21-2015 12:06 PM
Will my mixes be affected? Tastypants General Discussion 3 10-14-2013 04:28 PM
So is the Magma affected by EOSS? a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-09-2009 09:28 PM
How Is 48kHz Audio That's Imported Into 96kHz Session Affected? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-06-2009 08:26 AM
games and 3d max be affected by PT? mr razor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-27-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com