Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-22-2017, 03:46 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: Can't record audio.

This is a quick hijack job. Sorry in advance. But the smart guys like Dave and Chris are on here. Help please, guys....
Pro Tools suddenly will not recognize my Focusrite Clarett 2Pre. I have tried starting PT with the "N" key held down. But the Clarett is not among the options for the playback engine. All that's available are Pro Tools Aggregate I/O, Built In Microphone, and Built In Output.

What do I do when PT won't see my interface -- even with the "N" key held down?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2017, 03:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Ah please don’t do this, hijacking threads is not friendly to other users here. You should go through standard troubleshooting... remove all other peripherals, power cycle the Mac and interface, swap connect cables, uninstall and reinstall device drivers (following install instructions carefully).. put aside Pro Tools and just focus on getting the device to show up in Audio/MIDI setup. Try it on another Mac.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2017, 04:06 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Ouch, ouch, ouch. Sorry Darryl. The bad Brian came out. I won't do that again.
I actually just figured it out. I had to re-install the Focusrite Control software.

No more hijacking. Forgiven?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-22-2017, 04:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: Can't record audio.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:55 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 697
Default Re: Can't record audio.

A 2001 reference? That's OLD.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2017, 04:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,720
Default Re: Can't record audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cutlerbri View Post
Ouch, ouch, ouch. Sorry Darryl. The bad Brian came out. I won't do that again.
I actually just figured it out. I had to re-install the Focusrite Control software.

No more hijacking. Forgiven?
Thanks for letting us know how you fixed it as other members will find the post if they look for it
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 01:48 PM
Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active? papitopinillo Windows 10 01-21-2012 10:22 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
hd cannot be designated as an audio record volume because it is not a valid audio wapeddell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-12-2010 12:05 PM
cant record audio after pressing record and play caireniuss Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-30-2002 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com