Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2017, 03:42 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 82
Default I/O settings ProTools HD

To Users,


I would like to be able to record a single mono voice track but keep getting the following screen dialog how do I resolve the problem and set it up correctly.


Regards
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-11-20 at 10.28.23 AM.png (55.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2017, 04:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,729
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

In PT goto Settings - i/o and there press default on all tabs, both in out and aux etc and that should do it for you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 06:27 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 82
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

To Southsidemusic,


I have re-set all the tabs in the I/O settings to default but on creating a newly named session it still opens the session with multiple outputs.

If I create a new stereo mix through the I/o setup tab the Aux ins and Outs cannot be selected to even allow me to route a voice signal.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2017, 07:54 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

i think we need more / some system info .. audio interface, computer, OS being used .. all exact versions of system ..

and after that, what happens in a Blank Session ?? one track .. etc .. you see where i am going with this ... help us help you ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:07 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,729
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

Do you have overwrite i/o settings enabled or not enabled?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:29 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 494
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

The picture shows Out 1-2 being remapped to Built-In Output 1-2. So maybe the OP needs to check their Playback Engine first. It will be hard to record a vocal that way unless using the mic on the Mac.
__________________
Scott Gatteρo
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:40 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: I/O settings ProTools HD

Looks like you opened a session that was started on another system? That usually requires some cleanup work. With that session open, go to Setup>IO>Bus tab. Anything that is in italics is a non-working path and can be deleted. Then go back to the Output tab and correct any path names, or delete all and hit the Default button. While you're in IO setup, go to the Inputs tab and make sure everything there looks like it should.

It takes a little trial and error to learn the IO setup quirks, but once you learn it, you can customize it to make your work flow better, and you'll also know how to solve these kinds of problems(which will happen any time you open a session from another rig)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 12 - Mouse settings EHart Pro Tools 12 9 08-12-2016 05:16 PM
Protools Settings - Tutorial jmlm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-01-2010 10:30 AM
Midi protools settings THE STATIC FACTORY MIDI 4 02-11-2009 04:45 AM
ProTools, Mac Pro, RTAS settings rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-05-2008 01:23 PM
Cubase -Protools settings ---HELP HELP!!!!!!!!! Peter Martin Tips & Tricks 2 02-05-2000 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com