Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2017, 03:14 PM
Wally Ness Wally Ness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Wales
Posts: 8
Default Search Factory Presets

Hi does anyone know a way that I can search through factory presets on plug ins ? ie search vocal presets in eq plugins for example. I know its not the way to work but I want to be able to audition different possibilities quickly and then tailor to meet the situation.
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2017, 12:37 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,029
Default Re: Search Factory Presets

Hi,

Most EQ plugins have factory made presets wich you can quickly scroll through with the +- buttons under the preset section. You could open the filebrowser of your OS and search through the presets but the only way to demo them is to scroll through the presets in the plugin window as far as i know.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2017, 01:23 AM
Wally Ness Wally Ness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Wales
Posts: 8
Default Re: Search Factory Presets

I know that, what I am asking is if there is any way to search all plugins with 1 preset term. ie find all plugins offererng a violin compression preset for example.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory PlugIn Presets gone! fosto macOS 5 05-18-2011 02:14 PM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2004 08:17 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 07:16 PM
Factory Presets Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-08-2001 01:26 AM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com