Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-16-2014, 10:56 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: HDX Latency

This seems to be a hit and miss issue. Most users are not seeing it. Those that are have not been able to offer a perfect 100% reproducible scenario. So...it's tough to rule out 3rd party plug-ins or pilot error.

And yes, it has been reported referencing this thread.

Toggling ADC off then on again has been a simple solution here for me.

Also, use Quickpunch as opposed to Normal if you feel you are experiencing ADC issues in Pre Roll while recording.

If someone can offer a 100% reproducible case, please post it here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-16-2014, 11:33 AM
SoundEng1 SoundEng1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 161
Default Re: HDX Latency

Same issues here.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-09-2014, 04:52 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: HDX Latency

Any news bout this bug ? Had it a couple of times during the last recording sessions that the "talent" told me that "there's a delay" when he/she sings/plays.

Disabling and enabling DC did not help. I had to close the session and reload it.

Then it worked for a while again - but it re-occured - mostly after record arming a different audio track.

Very bad and it kills the talent's creativity !!!
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-09-2014, 05:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: HDX Latency

If this happens again... Toggle the ADC off then on again. At least this is a fast fix.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-09-2014, 05:34 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
If this happens again... Toggle the ADC off then on again. At least this is a fast fix.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post

Disabling and enabling DC did not help. I had to close the session and reload it.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-09-2014, 07:29 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default Re: HDX Latency

Yeah, late to the discussion here, but this has been driving me INSANE for the last year now.. To be honest, I had no idea how often this was happening, until I did a vocal session with the singer in the control room all day... It's happening literally, 60 to 70% of the time. Deactivate the track, and it's ok for a little while, and then back again. Seems that overdubbing into a complex mix with lots of delay comp, becomes a complete clusterf&@K. For example, recording an acoustic guitar with two microphones (neck - body) on grouped mono tracks, often results in one of the two channels having massive delay on 'Input'. Deactivating the tracks and reactivating seems to work about half of the time. Otherwise, close session, reboot, reopen session is the only recourse...

Totally unacceptable...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-10-2014, 08:52 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
Yeah, late to the discussion here, but this has been driving me INSANE for the last year now.. To be honest, I had no idea how often this was happening, until I did a vocal session with the singer in the control room all day... It's happening literally, 60 to 70% of the time. Deactivate the track, and it's ok for a little while, and then back again. Seems that overdubbing into a complex mix with lots of delay comp, becomes a complete clusterf&@K. For example, recording an acoustic guitar with two microphones (neck - body) on grouped mono tracks, often results in one of the two channels having massive delay on 'Input'. Deactivating the tracks and reactivating seems to work about half of the time. Otherwise, close session, reboot, reopen session is the only recourse...

Totally unacceptable...
Excellent description. I'm getting the exact same behavior here. Deactivate/Activate solves it, but only temporarily; it will resurface either on the same record track or the next record-enabled track.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-11-2014, 12:45 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post

Totally unacceptable...
Yes ! Thing is , sometimes it does it on a track and if you record on the next one ( I often prepare a lot of tracks for BVs for ex) it doesn't happen .
It's a flow and creativity killer . You have to have TRUST in your DAW .
I trusted PT but now I tend to think of the next time this is gonna happen .
A HDX2 system is supposed to be very powerful . Wasn't HDX presented as 5 times the power of Accel ?
If It can't figure out latency in the system I don't need that power .

Did any of you try different delay compensation values to see if it happened at all settings ? I use maximum but I'm gonna try other values to see if I get that bug again . The shorter value is almost useless as a lot of plugs (waves tune , Autotune , gtr amp plugs) will produce more than 1000 samples at 256 or 512 buffer . As I said before when I use shorter buffer settings I sometimes get an error message asking to increase the buffer size . I don't recall those native plugins having so much latency on my TDM rig . I'll try and compare it next week .
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-15-2014, 10:11 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: HDX Latency

I'll just add that I've been working at an outside studio for the last two days, using an HD Native system (PT 10HD) and getting this exact same behavior. Identical to what I get at my place on HDX (PT 10HD).
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-18-2014, 03:37 AM
sound_music sound_music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 140
Default Re: HDX Latency

yup a lot of folks are running into this problem, and it is totally unavoidable if you're using native plugs. and of course since many 3rd parties have abandoned AAX DSP plugs altogether we're [bleep]ed... nice.

the only thing you can do is yank your buffer down to 64 and cross your fingers...

ps - ADC on HDX is a J.O.K.E. with native plugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 11:22 AM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 07:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 08:39 PM
Piano VI's- Latency Latency!! MARVINBASS Virtual Instruments 5 04-27-2006 01:09 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com