Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2008, 05:37 PM
etwilliamson etwilliamson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default X SAN ProTools Support?

The facility I work at recently purchases an X SAN system. We were assured that "ProTools can read and write to it just fine". The X SAN drive is recognized by OS X (Leopard) and ProTools (7.4.2) but we are unable to change the volume type of the drive from "Transfer" to "Record" in workspace. (When tried, we receive the error ""LA_Post" cannot be designated as an Audio volume because it is not a fixed, removable or MediaNet volume" (The volume is named "LA_Post".) Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2008, 07:42 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: X SAN ProTools Support?

in short you were lied to.

there may be a way to trick PT but I have not done it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,370
Default Re: X SAN ProTools Support?

I believe iSCSI systems work with PT but not Xsan.

frank.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:40 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 616
Default Re: X SAN ProTools Support?

Frank is right
ProTools has it's own way of handling File level Sharing or Block Level Sharing
You actually need a third party software in order to utilize the XSAN and be able for the
storage pool to work with PT(r/w) via iSCSI:
(at least this is what they claim)

http://www.commandsoft.com/software_fibrejet.jsp or
http://www.fibreshare.com/index.php?...on=com_content

Or go for a complete solution like:http://www.ardistech.com/ http://www.studionetworksolutions.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2009, 05:19 PM
etwilliamson etwilliamson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 13
Default Re: X SAN ProTools Support?

FibreJet and other Volume Locking storage solutions work because they are HFS+based. Xsan if File Level Locking,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2009, 01:31 AM
Petevsi Petevsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: X SAN ProTools Support?

Quote:
Originally Posted by etwilliamson View Post
The facility I work at recently purchases an X SAN system. We were assured that "ProTools can read and write to it just fine". The X SAN drive is recognized by OS X (Leopard) and ProTools (7.4.2) but we are unable to change the volume type of the drive from "Transfer" to "Record" in workspace. (When tried, we receive the error ""LA_Post" cannot be designated as an Audio volume because it is not a fixed, removable or MediaNet volume" (The volume is named "LA_Post".) Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Hi
sadly Xsan can not be used as a audio drive (for record or playback) by PT and whoever sold you it should know that; Digidesign have been telling people that it can't since Apple released it.
Like someone else said its to do with the way PT accesses the file system. PT don't work with software based raid systems which is really what Xsan is. There are ways to fool PT to work with it but having tried it I would not recommend them. That said you can play video off a Xsan in PT which speeds thing up a great deal and depending on the speed of your fibre channel connection copying sessions to and from is very, very fast.
The iscsi route can use the Xsan storage (I believe), but be sure to test before buying
Hope this helps
Pete
__________________
MacPro Trash Cans, GBLabs Space, D-control, artist series, c24, Protools 12 HDX, VoiceQ
www.vsi.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
Is the C24 will support protools 11? CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR ICON & C|24 2 03-28-2013 08:17 AM
Protools support, Im stuck =( Jep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-16-2010 03:46 PM
Will Protools 8 MP support more than 18 i/o?? milestone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-07-2009 09:51 AM
TECH SUPPORT - When will MPs be MP for Protools?? booyakka Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-02-2001 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com