Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2004, 10:11 AM
ñatito ñatito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default Problems v/s dual processor MAC

System: Protools 24 Mix plus System
Interface: 882 20 I/0
Sync: SMPTE
Computer: Mac G4 1 Giga Dual Processor
Ram: 512
Mac OS: 10.2.8
Protools version: protools 6.1


Hi all,

I need help with regards to a problem I have been having.

When I work in a session, after a few minutes, on the screen a box appears
and that tells me that my computer must be re started, which means I must do
it since everything gets stuck,

At present I installed a G4 single processor and everything is ok.

Could it be a problem of the dual processor?
I installed a G5 and the same problems

Yesterday I did an upgrade of the OS 10.2.8 to the OS 10.3.2 and the same
thing occurred.



Thanks for your help and replies,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2004, 10:59 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: Problems v/s dual processor MAC

Sometimes happened.... even after installing for the first time both OSX and ProTools.
I reformatted the drive, installed the system, upgraded everything to latest version of OSX, installed ProTools 6.0.1, updated to 6.2.3..... no other things installed (eg. Internet stuff besides the standard system stuff, no 3rd party plugs installed and authorized, no demos installed, nothing of nothing!). I launched for the first time PT and it CRASHED! Reset the G4 Dual 1.25Ghz, restart PT, try to open a session and CRUSHED again! Reset, launch PT, open a session.....no crash!

Don't know why but after a crash or two working for a while with proTools it doesn't happen anymore to me.

This crash happened to me randomly with Jaguar 10.2.8 and Panther 10.3.2, PT 6, PT 6.0.1, PT 6.1, PT 6.2.2 and PT 6.2.3 so I don't think you're doing something wrong and it's not your fault.

We should ask to Apple software developers.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual processor Mac vs. Single processor ? gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-26-2004 10:12 AM
Single Processor Vs Dual Processor Mac Alagu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-13-2004 11:18 AM
newbie needs help---dual processor vs. single processor G4 andtsorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-13-2003 05:05 PM
2nd Dual Processor G4 problems voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-16-2002 01:11 PM
dual 800 with dp....altivec, and dual processor support. look at the diffrence. graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-09-2001 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com