Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2004, 06:28 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

Hi,

in the last few weeks I had some problems with PT6.1 and G4/double 1.25Mhz.

Sometimes when I'm working with ProTools my mac suddendly freezes, the screen turns grey and appears the dialog "Your computer needs to be restarted, press power button for several second" (something like that).

I'm not doing anything strange (and the problem appears randomly); does anybody have the same problem?
I tried also to reinstall the system but nothing changes.

To be honest the same problems appeared also the first time I installed PT on the new G4 with a fresh OSX (no other applications installed). The G4 is one of the latest that can start from both OS9 and OSX, with 512Mb RAM and only a Pioneer A06 DVD recorder installed beside the Mac ComboDrive).
It appeared a couple of times at the beginning but now it's about once a day...

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2004, 08:28 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

The message you are being greeted with represents a kernel panic. If you look in /Library/Logs, you should see a file named panic.log. Open it up and take a look at it. Much of it is code, but it should list the modules that were implicated in the crash, which will help troubleshooting.

Other things to try include:

1. If you bought your own RAM for the G4, remove it and see if stability improves.
2. Create a new user in OS X (unless you use the TC|Tools plugins) and see if stability improves.
3. Run Apple Hardware Test and see if any components fail.
4. Run DigiTest and see if any cards fail (note that DigiTest doesn't test every last component on the cards, so a pass doesn't necessarily mean all is well).

Good luck.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2004, 09:14 AM
toddro toddro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

I've seen this a few times on my dual 867, but only when running SCSI UW drives - never with a Firwire, so for me, that seemed to be the issue.

Good luck with it...

Todd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2004, 10:26 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

Thanks for help... I'll check everything as you suggest.

btw, I don't use at all SCSI drive; I have only a lacie FW 160Gb drive....maybe the problem is the RAM that they sold me separatly; I'm gonna check

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2004, 10:44 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

No file panic.log inside /Libray/Logs; inside there is a folder named CrashReporter and further inside there are 2 files: "Pro Tools 6.1.crash.log" and "Safari.crash.log".

I tried to read the PT crash log but the most of the file is obscure for me....

1) RAM not removed yet
2) No new user created yet
3) No Hardware test made yet
4) Tried to run DigiTest but it doesn't lunch at all giving a dialog box: "DSI error occurred: -1133".....this seems to be a problem (if not "the" problem); I didn't mentioned the fact that I have HD1 and installed an HDProcess card removed from an HD2 (I did that for a work they passed to me that used lots of track and lots of plugins).

The DSI error is the thing that worries me much....any other help?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2004, 12:15 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

Have you tried a full reinstall of the OS and PT?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2004, 12:41 PM
missilanious missilanious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 156
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

just to add that only happens to my when I'm adding an instance of a wave plugin in play back. The only problems i've ever encountered on my HD system had to do with Waves code used to ge a writedsp error too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2004, 12:57 PM
David Schober David Schober is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Brentwood, TN, USA
Posts: 220
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

Hey Kenshiro,

Had similar problems and others. Installation of Panther and 62.2.2 seems to have solved it. Probably something deep in the Mac OS or PT. If you don't wanna upgrade, as said earlier, try reinstall of both OS and PT.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2004, 01:22 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

The problem happened once also just a few minutes after launching PT, without loading any session; and just after installing a fresh system (no plug ins installed).

So it should not be a problem of plugins.

I'm going to reinstall the system and PT.
Maybe I'll go for Panther and 6.2.2

Thanks a lot to all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2004, 02:06 AM
audiaudio audiaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 474
Default Re: \"Your computer need to be restarted\".....

I had the identical problem with Panther and 6.2.

Installing 6.2.2 solved the problem.

Good luck.
__________________
 HD Accel 2 | PT 10 | Mac Pro | 5G RAM | OS 10.7 | MBP Retina | 002R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro: no sound unless iMac is restarted Zakazastar FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 02-17-2014 11:39 AM
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 06:05 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 03:29 PM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com