Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2004, 08:57 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Import Markers?

How does one go about importing markers from another session?
I don't see it in the import session data dialog. Is it there?


Thanks.
__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2004, 09:17 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Import Markers?

I only do it occasionally, so my memory is a bit rusty....but you have to export a midi file (type 0 or 1??) from one session and import it into another session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2004, 01:02 AM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Import Markers?

Thanks, I'll try that.

For some reason I thought there would be four or five answers to my inquiry.
Perhaps it is not as easy as I thought it might be.


__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2004, 03:12 AM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: Import Markers?

Quote:
I only do it occasionally, so my memory is a bit rusty....but you have to export a midi file (type 0 or 1??) from one session and import it into another session.
Yes, it should be the only way.... I tried to do that with "Import session data" command but the markers are not included in the list of what you can import.

Just create at least a MIDI track on the first session (the one with markers), export as MIDI (0 would be enough for the markers), and use "Import MIDI to track" command. You should see your markers on the bar.

I didn't try but if you export the first session as MIDI 1 you should also get the MIDI track created in the first session, with MIDI 0 (since it's not multitrack) you'll see ONLY the markers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2004, 01:15 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Import Markers?

Yes, the midi file export and import works for the location markers. But it requires that you load the session you wish to xfer from, and any non location markers like zoom settings and show hides don't make it. This feature really needs to be added to the import tracks dialog.

sm
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import markers? mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-12-2007 05:43 PM
Import markers Luzer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-21-2005 09:14 PM
Markers - Import/Export bluesna Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-14-2005 06:22 AM
import markers.... T666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2004 05:49 PM
Can I import markers from Pro Tools? vtone Digidesign Hardware & Software 18 08-22-2000 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com