Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2014, 06:53 AM
Caslon Caslon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Flitwick, UK
Posts: 2
Default HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

Anybody got a windows Thunderbolt laptop and using it with HDN?

If so, which laptops are you using?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2014, 10:29 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

a few options
https://thunderbolttechnology.net/pr...any_to_one=All
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2014, 01:02 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

I thought avid has not come out with thunderbolt hd native hardware drivers yet.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2014, 05:28 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

The Lenovo W540 has Thunderbolt. That's what I'm eyeing as my replacement laptop.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2014, 06:02 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

There are YouTube clips of Lenovo laptops recording 250 tracks using HDN Thunderbolt. As TB is little more than pcie over cable the pcie hdn drivers seem to come into play.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2014, 06:28 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
There are YouTube clips of Lenovo laptops recording 250 tracks using HDN Thunderbolt. As TB is little more than pcie over cable the pcie hdn drivers seem to come into play.
Link? I want to see this.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2014, 10:34 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
There are YouTube clips of Lenovo laptops recording 250 tracks using HDN Thunderbolt. As TB is little more than pcie over cable the pcie hdn drivers seem to come into play.
Its a little more problematic than that. There is a few issues holding us in the Windows world back from having more compatible Thunderbolt devices. The biggest issue is the lack of a universal driver that is needed from Microsoft. Until then, there is a multitude of variations of Thunderbolt drivers that are individual to each manufacturer such as Gigabyte, Asus, Intel, etc. It would require the devs such as Avid to write individual code for each specific driver. The trick for Windows development has been utilizing other protocols for the I/O. In the case for Universal Audio for instance it was the internal Firewire lanes they used to allow support on Windows machines for Thunderbolt devices. The reason the Apollo Twin and any updated drivers since on any UA TB devices will lose support on Windows is because they have now started writing specific TB drivers that will travel on the PCI lanes as intended and where the problem lies with Windows. Sure they will catch up as they did with Firewire, just a matter of when. What method Avid used to get TB capability in Windows, I do not know.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2014, 01:03 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

I have heard that it is literally plug and play. No need to write to lots of manufacturers - you can only have TB if you have an Intel chip set.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2014, 01:07 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Link? I want to see this.
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...indows-pc.html

It's actually ProTools Expert from a while back. Lenovo don't make this lap top any more though.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2014, 07:45 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: HDN Thunderbolt & Windows Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
I have heard that it is literally plug and play. No need to write to lots of manufacturers - you can only have TB if you have an Intel chip set.
No, Neil and I had meetings at Namm with UA about this and why they are not supporting Windows at this point and why it was working for some. What it comes down to is lack of a unified Windows driver. This creates a problem for hardware devs in the same way it took a couple years for Microsoft to get a unified FireWire driver together and allow more development. There are work arounds and what devs are doing to support TB on Windows but it will keep development at a minimum.

And yes it's Intel only and only 4th gen processors (Haswell) and newer.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 05:49 PM
Thunderbolt Chassis to PCIx Chassis for TDM Laptop Rig Logichead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2013 01:42 PM
Until Someone Makes a Thunderbolt Hub, Thunderbolt is a (1/2 Useless) Dead End Street relaxo Pro Tools 10 7 11-12-2012 11:43 AM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 07:01 AM
Windows Laptop? Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2008 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com