Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-07-2011, 08:31 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Well, in a way I'm good. I'm still not seeing any actual representation of what I'm hearing. But out of curiosity I recorded a bass track to the redrum track, then bounced to disc and imported the two into Itunes. And there it was, sounding fine. Burned a CD of it and it sounds perfect. It's a head scratcher to me, but the end result is it's usable.

Can you think of any issue's here or should I just go with it?

One wierd thing though, that maybe someone can explain. After recording the bass to Audio track 1 I noticed the input labeled itself "A 1-2.L" and Audio track 2 labeled itself "A 1-2.R". Any idea why that occurred or what these labels mean?

Thank you for your patience and help. I do have a nice little demo under way here despite all the newbie confusion.
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:56 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Blue Meanie View Post
Well, in a way I'm good. I'm still not seeing any actual representation of what I'm hearing. But out of curiosity I recorded a bass track to the redrum track, then bounced to disc and imported the two into Itunes. And there it was, sounding fine. Burned a CD of it and it sounds perfect. It's a head scratcher to me, but the end result is it's usable.

Can you think of any issue's here or should I just go with it?

One wierd thing though, that maybe someone can explain. After recording the bass to Audio track 1 I noticed the input labeled itself "A 1-2.L" and Audio track 2 labeled itself "A 1-2.R". Any idea why that occurred or what these labels mean?

Thank you for your patience and help. I do have a nice little demo under way here despite all the newbie confusion.
Anything that's rewired into Pro Tools you don't have to record as audio before bouncing/printing. The rule is that if you can hear it, it'll be in the bounce. I prefer to have all virtual instruments printed as audio in PT before I do the final mix.

If you go to Setup > I/O Setup, you'll see how all the channels/paths are labelled. The first stereo input is normally called A 1-2, and this input consists of two mono channels/paths. A 1-2.L for the left channel, and A 1-2.R for the right channel. You can change their names if you like, but it's nothing to worry about.

BTW - you should definitely start naming your audio tracks before you record. The recorded audio takes the name of the track, and it is better to look for a region called Bass 17_****** than Audio 17_******. Get it?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:23 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,290
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Not all of this is making sense to me. When you say you recorded a bass to the redrum track, do you mean you had set up an audio track to record the Re-Drum on? And then decided to use it to record a bass line? DId you play a live bass or what?

Re-reading this thread let me see if this makes sense. You create an instrument track, on that track you instantiate Reason via re-wire. In Reason, you select Re-drum, and create or call up a drum loop you like. Then you hit play on Re-drum and hear it, but you don't see anything on the instrument track. You should see a couple of things. First, on the Reason mixer at the top of the Reason rack (or the virtual rack), you should see one of the tracks is labeled Re-Drum and you should see the volume indicator moving up and down with the beat on the input AND the output. ALso, on the instrument track you should see the volume indicator moving up and down with the beat. Do you?

What you WON'T see on the instrument track is any MIDI data being written because with Reason Adapted 3.0 you can't export any of the MIDI data from Re-Drum. You can, however, copy MIDI data onto the instrument track and use that to play whichever REason instrument you wish, including Re-Drum. So, if you had a MIDI loop from elsewhere, and you put that loop onto the instrument track with Re-Drum, that MIDI data will play re-drum. That's nice, because it allows you to audition different drum kits. If you have the free re-fill from Propellerhead (which you can download off the website), then you'll have several drum kits to pick from on the Re-Drum folder.

Now...if you want to make an audio track of whatever your re-drum track is playing, you need to add an audio track, then set the output of the instrument track to one of your empty busses...maybe 1&2 or 10&11..whatever is empty. And make sure the INPUT on the audio track is the same buss. This is what was mentioned up-thread. (If stereo, its two busses). Record arm the track, and you should see the volume indicator on the audio track moving in tandem with the volume indicator on the instrument track when Re-drum is playing.. If you hit record, then you should see the audio data print to the audio track as you record it.
Is that what you're saying you're not seeing?

It was a little un-clear from the way you said what you were doing to tell exactly what it is you're NOT seeing. I think you're saying you're not seeing any midi data being written to the instrument track when you play the re-drum loop. And you won't. But then it seems like you're saying you're not seeing anything showing up on an audio track you're trying to record re-drum to. So, not quite sure.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-06-2011, 04:21 PM
housemusicjunky housemusicjunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

I had this same problem a few days ago but now here's the weird thing.

I'm able to print audio to protools, I see the wave form being made in real time as reason is playing back, but once I stop, select and play the new wave form, I hear nothing!

Someone help!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-09-2011, 12:16 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,290
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by housemusicjunky View Post
I had this same problem a few days ago but now here's the weird thing.

I'm able to print audio to protools, I see the wave form being made in real time as reason is playing back, but once I stop, select and play the new wave form, I hear nothing!

Someone help!
Without knowing your exact set up, where are you routing the audio output of the track? Be sure it is going to your main audio output, or whatever output you use to monitor your tracks. Its possible you have it set to NONE or something other than where it should go.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 12:58 PM
thanks alot R.Banxz215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-03-2008 01:42 PM
I am new and I need ALOT of help cenzi6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2004 04:29 AM
Reason/Rewire/Pt's tempo stuck @ 120?? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-30-2003 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com