Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2011, 11:26 AM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Using Reason Adapted Redrum. I've learned how to use and create patterns and have recorded a pattern in the sequencer. I've even got it rewired into a protools session and it plays along great. Trouble is, when I try to record it, I hear it, but I see no wave forms or visual representation of the beats being played? Is that right? Any suggestions on how to see what I'm hearing on the PT track?
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:35 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,290
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Create an audio track for the drums. Then route the output of the instrument you're using for Reason and Redrum to the input on the audio track (just use one of the empty busses you have). Record arm the audio track, and when you play Redrum, you should see the level meter on the audio track responding. You may need to adjust output from the Redrum instrument track to get the input to the audio track where you want it. Hit record and you should see the audio track print.

Hope that helps.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:19 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Still not having any luck. My Mbox2, version 7.0 manual say's I should create an Instrument track to record midi on. Your saying use and Audio Track?

I get signal on the main meter doing it either way, but when I create an Instument track, the little instrument view at the top does not show any signal. When I hit record, still getting a flat line, even though I can hear and see the main meter bouncing along to the beat.
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:33 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

It's easier to help if you tell us exactly how you've set things up, and what you're trying to achieve. When working with Reason I always:
  • instantiate Reason on an instrument track
  • record the MIDI for that part
  • create a pre-fader send set to unity gain (zero), and route it to any free bus
  • create an audio track, and set the input to the same bus as in the previous step
  • print/record the audio to the audio track
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:18 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,290
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
It's easier to help if you tell us exactly how you've set things up, and what you're trying to achieve. When working with Reason I always:
  • instantiate Reason on an instrument track
  • record the MIDI for that part
  • create a pre-fader send set to unity gain (zero), and route it to any free bus
  • create an audio track, and set the input to the same bus as in the previous step
  • print/record the audio to the audio track
Exactly. That's what I was suggesting, too.

I think the issue might be that Sonic Blue is expecting Redrum to export the MIDI data of what it is playing onto the instrument track. It does not do that, as far as I know...at least not on Reason Adapted. When you hit play on Redrum, it simply cycles through the loop you created. So, yes, you'll hear it, but there really won't be any audio data to "see", unless you also do what PT Lover just suggested, and print the audio output to an audio track.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 10:10 AM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

OK, following along step by step and I am stuck at this part -

"create a pre-fader send set to unity gain (zero), and route it to any free bus"

I don't know which send is the pre-fader, and I'm not familiar with the term "unity gain zero". I've google searched it, only found a more broad version of what "pre-fader" means and where it is under "options". More of a how to switch from pre to post. And it reffered me back to this thread.

Also, which send or in/out drop down is "any free bus". I'm sure it's one of the send drop downs above the faders, but experimenting has not led me to the correct combinations of sends, and in's and out's.

If you wouldn't mind dumbing this down for me, I think I can get it pretty quick.

Famous last words. Ha!
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2011, 10:16 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

when you create the fader right in the middle of the fader there is the letter P click on that to select it, Unity Gain is zero hold down the option key and click on the fader's volume it will reset to zero., hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2011, 11:37 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Quote:
Also, which send or in/out drop down is "any free bus". I'm sure it's one of the send drop downs above the faders, but experimenting has not led me to the correct combinations of sends, and in's and out's.
You have to know which busses you're currently using for other things in your session. Can't help you with that. If Bus 1-2 isn't in use, use that.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2011, 12:19 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Ok, totally understand that. I'm not using any buses other than the one's on the instmrnt track and audio track. The only channels I'm working with here are those two plus master volume and click track.
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2011, 04:21 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Learning alot about Reason but currently stuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Blue Meanie View Post
Ok, totally understand that. I'm not using any buses other than the one's on the instmrnt track and audio track. The only channels I'm working with here are those two plus master volume and click track.
So, you're all good now?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 12:58 PM
thanks alot R.Banxz215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-03-2008 01:42 PM
I am new and I need ALOT of help cenzi6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2004 04:29 AM
Reason/Rewire/Pt's tempo stuck @ 120?? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-30-2003 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com