Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:33 AM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Mix Window size

My mix Window is smaller than it use to be. I downloaded a session I recorded at a pro studio that uses the most recent version of Protools, so it was re-formatted to work with my 7.4 version. The session came up and I immediately notice the mix window, fader columns were smaller, I figured to allow for more tracks to fit across the screen. Now when I start a new session, it defaults to this smaller mix window size. Is there away to control the size of the mix window?
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:44 AM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Mix Window size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Blue Meanie View Post
fader columns were smaller
Sounds like Narrow Mix is activated. You can toggle it via the View menu, or use the shortcut command-option-M.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:24 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Mix Window size

Window configurations are your friend.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:39 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mix Window size

Command+Option+M did the trick. Thank you!
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 03:00 PM
Sonic Blue Meanie Sonic Blue Meanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mix Window size

Command+Option+M did the trick. Thank you!
__________________
Mac OS High Sierra
Version 10.13.6
3.5 GHz Inte Core i5
8 GB
Protools First/Scarlett 2i4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug In window size rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 12-31-2010 08:38 AM
Window Size jdjurado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2009 10:44 PM
Window Size in BPM Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-17-2009 10:01 PM
Mix Window size Larold ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 07-11-2007 03:55 PM
window size in 6.1 matocaster1202 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-13-2003 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com