Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2016, 06:06 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,837
Default Record on TimeCode chase problem...

I've had this problem for several versions of PTHD and can't figure out how to solve it.

We're shooting in a 45' HD truck with SSL C200 console, taking up to 144-mic pres to 128-IO to ProTools via MADI to DigiLink. We have a SyncHD that is locked to house black as well as Brainstorm DCD-8 for WC distro. The SSL is also locked to house black.

I've had many, many times when dropping ProTools into 'chase' while 'record armed' and incoming TC is read incorrectly... up to 4-5 hours late. When I disable 'chase', ProTools crashes with an option to send the error log to Avid.

This has happened with versions going back to 10, so it's not a new problem.

Has anyone else had this problem? I'm not in the truck but can send logs at a later date.

One other thing... we have two drives to record audio to, and usually allocate 1/2 & 1/2 between the two drives. There is a delay when going into record, even when it works correctly, as ProTools is creating files on the allocated drives for 96+ tracks... but when it reads incoming TC incorrectly is when everything goes bad.

Would really like some input on this. We've been having this problem for 6-7 years, intermittently, and have just been 'dealing with it'... but I want it fixed.

Ideas? Thanks!

ProTools 12.6 HDX2
MADI from SSL DigiLink (MADI to DigiLink conversion)
Mac OS doesn't matter as this has happened with multiple versions of ProTools and OSs.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2016, 07:46 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 178
Default Re: Record on TimeCode chase problem...

Hi,
This is not a fix and I sure this is what you are doing but I just put PT in Jam Sync mode in the session window. PT seems way happier jamming than chasing when recording.
I still feed it clock and black (if we are at 29.97) and it chugs along nicely.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2016, 09:39 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,837
Default Re: Record on TimeCode chase problem...

Thanks... I'll try that and see if it makes a difference.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools won't chase incoming timecode Jason Stygar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2010 07:32 PM
LTC chase problem in PT 7.2 churek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-19-2006 08:58 AM
Timecode chase with MBox and LE Problems evandaum Post - Surround - Video 2 10-01-2005 04:30 PM
Timecode chase problem cpunthank Post - Surround - Video 2 09-15-2005 10:56 AM
timecode breakup not stopping online record. brahms Post - Surround - Video 3 02-18-2003 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com