Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2007, 10:12 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Preserve fades question and feature req.

Hi,

Given that "preserve fades" is on.
is there any good reason why a cross-fades turn into a fade-in when you slide the right hand region earlier over the other region? Why would anyone want a fade-in between two adjacent regions?!

Please Digi, unless there´s a good reason for this behaviour please make PT preserve the cross-fades too or rename the option to "preserve fade ins/outs".

The way it works now I have to leave "preserve fades" unchecked or hand delete the resulting fade-in and recreate the cross-fade every time I´m moving a part of a bunch of cross-faded regions.

Thanks,

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2007, 06:28 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 794
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

Absolutely! This drives me bananas.
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2007, 08:34 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

A similar yet time-consuming thing happens when you pull the second part of a cross-faded region onto the next track the cross fade turns into a fade out and fade in allright but the no longer overlap making a cross-fade on two tracks instead they resemble a fade down followed by a fade in.
This also makes no sense at all to me. And since this procedure is done 50 million times a day when editing dialogue I wish this could be fixed.

To sum things up: The feature "preserve fades" is really only true for fade ins and outs.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2014, 02:00 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

Just noticed that 11.1.3 finally preserves fades correctly when pulling one side of a cross-faded edit to another track.

Thing is you have to manually select the clip plus the fade. PT will not preserve the fade correctly when you simply grab the clip and pull it down.

So still room for improvement.

AVID, after 6 years + of gradually fixing this you are almost there! Now just this small thing and you got it.

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2014, 03:35 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

Wohoo! This has bugged me, so now it bugs me less. An improvement. Thanks for the tip Frank.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2014, 03:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lode View Post
Wohoo! This has bugged me, so now it bugs me less. An improvement. Thanks for the tip Frank.
I think it might have been like that before 11.1.3 and I simply didn't notice because I have turned off preserve fades for 6 years and only turn it on to test after updating my system (only to turn it off again after that ;-) ). So it might have worked like this 11.1.2 as well.
It's definitely better now.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2014, 08:06 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

No Frank, the Read Me pdf (for 10.3.9) states this improvement in it.
Preserve Fades when Editing now functions properly when moving clips with crossfades to other tracks. (PTSW-173175)
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2014, 02:06 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

Yes, but Avid did get it wrong by only fixing it half-way. It should simply be the default when "preserve fades" is checked. I should be able to just grab one of the clips and pull it down to another track without having the manually select the clip and the full crossfade first.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2014, 11:32 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

I assume that Avid just don't understand what's wrong with it and why we are moaning for 6 years. Just don't get it!
I have no other explanation. I would if Avid would state its a complicated issue, not resolving easily.
E.g. I was told by the support (they called ironically a customer success) that a playing lag with the new AVE in PT11 is a feature and it works like a satellite rather an old video engine in PT10 used to be.
Same with "automation follow edit" not following bug. e.t.c.

Lets pray they don't brake anything else in a future update.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.3 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2014, 01:28 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 331
Default Re: Preserve fades question and feature req.

There's still A LOT wrong with it.

If you delete either the incoming or outgoing = FADE BROKEN
If you pull to another track non-vertically = FADE BROKEN

It's so obvious to a user how it should work yet AVID can't fix what has been the top ranked bug on the ideascale for at least 3 years.

And even the ideascale idea has a bug as it has gone missing and come back about 5 times in the last 3 months
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet
PT Ultimate 2020.5 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preserve fades bug (not) fixed in 11.1.1 simonchase Pro Tools 11 18 02-21-2014 01:54 AM
Preserve fades in PT10? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 11 01-29-2014 10:41 AM
Feature request / fades bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2008 08:52 AM
"preserve fades" now working on 7.4.2? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 07-31-2008 02:24 AM
"Preserve Fades" behavior - DURATION request jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 10 03-06-2007 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com