Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2011, 06:37 AM
SonicPictures SonicPictures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 13
Default Mac Keyboard stopped working

Hi,

I like to try and resolve problems myself however this has got me stumped! Not sure what has happened, it seems to have occurred when I reloaded the system last week. When I am using the import audio dialogue box certain keys on my keyboard seem to be assigned to PT functions, such as space bar = play/audition and not space bar = space.

This means that when I try and search my audio library I can't type in names as it doesn't work as a typewriter.

Any advice, it must be somthing simple but I just can't see it. I am quite new to PT and still finding my way around.

Many thanks,
Tom.
__________________
Designs-in-Sound - expand your horizons
(professional quality at affordable prices)
  • Mac Pro 2,1 2x 3Ghz quad (8 core) clovertown x5365 Xeon, 14gb ram, SSDs - OCZ Agility3 240gb (OS)/ OCZ Vertex3 240gb (REC/PLAY), os x 10.7.5
  • Macbook Pro 8,1 2.2Ghz Intel Quad Core i7, 16gb ram, os x 10.7.5
  • Pro-Tools 10.3 c/w CPTK2
  • Digidesign 003 factory
  • Focusrite Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2011, 02:49 AM
walter rohrbach walter rohrbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Zurich / Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Re: Mac Keyboard stopped working

Hi
if with «audio library» you mean «region list» then it could be the «Keyboard Focus» … little square (a-z) in the upper right corner?
check the PT reference guide p.30

best
Walter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2011, 04:30 AM
SonicPictures SonicPictures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mac Keyboard stopped working

Hi Walter,

Sorry didn't make myself clear. The Audio Library I refer to is the name of the hard drive in my mac that houses all my audio loops, samples, sfx etc not the region list.

What I am doing is trying to import some audio into the region list/project via file > import audio opening the Import Audio Dialogue Box. In the search box at the top I am trying to type in search words however certain keys such as 'S', 'P' and "SpaceBar' are linked to PT shortcuts; the space bar just plays the audition button instead of adding a space so I can type a second word, for example: if I want to search for an 'air blast' I start typing and all I get is 'airblat' as neither the S or Space Bar are not doing what they should.

I have tried the same function with the PT installation on my MacBook with both the laptop keyboard and the bluetooth one, everything worked as expected so I am assuming it is a setting/glitch in ProTools. I know the keyboard works fine as I can rename regions, add comments and save and create file names with the MacPro installation, it's just in this one dialogue box I'm having the problem.

As I say it was working fine until I managed to do a fatal error loosing my system files, so I reformatted my system drive and reloaded the whole lot. So essentially it is a fresh factory setting installation.

Any advice appreciated as I am having to search and audition in Finder then dragging the files into the region list, not the best workflow and intensely annoying.

Many thanks,
Tom
__________________
Designs-in-Sound - expand your horizons
(professional quality at affordable prices)
  • Mac Pro 2,1 2x 3Ghz quad (8 core) clovertown x5365 Xeon, 14gb ram, SSDs - OCZ Agility3 240gb (OS)/ OCZ Vertex3 240gb (REC/PLAY), os x 10.7.5
  • Macbook Pro 8,1 2.2Ghz Intel Quad Core i7, 16gb ram, os x 10.7.5
  • Pro-Tools 10.3 c/w CPTK2
  • Digidesign 003 factory
  • Focusrite Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2011, 02:51 PM
SonicPictures SonicPictures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mac Keyboard stopped working

Hi,

Sorry to bring this up again, but I am at my whits end. I have looked at keyboard focus in the reference manual and in os x, but just cannot work this out.

I have taken the drastic action of erasing the system drive and reloading os and PT, even bought a usb mac keyboard today and the problem still exists. Now I know it is something simple, nevertheless I just can't see what it is.

Something I have noticed is that in the File menu the "Quit Pro Tools" has the mac short cut of cmd + Q ? In the original installation when I first purchased PT this was greyed out, though now active.

As far as I know I have never changed any settings, it just happened one day. I would have thought however starting from afresh instal would put everything back to factory default. Just to try I even erased and reloaded my laptop to the same installation as my Mac Pro and everything works fine.

I can type text in every other dialogue box such as "Save As" all the other import boxes like midi or video I can type any letter into the search box with out a problem. I just can't type certain letters in this one search box.

Help dearly sought, it's really messing up my workflow.
__________________
Designs-in-Sound - expand your horizons
(professional quality at affordable prices)
  • Mac Pro 2,1 2x 3Ghz quad (8 core) clovertown x5365 Xeon, 14gb ram, SSDs - OCZ Agility3 240gb (OS)/ OCZ Vertex3 240gb (REC/PLAY), os x 10.7.5
  • Macbook Pro 8,1 2.2Ghz Intel Quad Core i7, 16gb ram, os x 10.7.5
  • Pro-Tools 10.3 c/w CPTK2
  • Digidesign 003 factory
  • Focusrite Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 05:38 AM
SonicPictures SonicPictures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 13
Default Re: Mac Keyboard stopped working

I have just updated my macbook from 9 to 9.05 and the problem has now appeared on this installation! I am now assuming that the problem lies with my update to 9.05.

Maybe Avid could give me some advice?

Should I instal the LE version that came with my 003, or am I correct in installing only the PT9 crossgrade then installing 9.05?

Many thanks for any solutions.

Tom
__________________
Designs-in-Sound - expand your horizons
(professional quality at affordable prices)
  • Mac Pro 2,1 2x 3Ghz quad (8 core) clovertown x5365 Xeon, 14gb ram, SSDs - OCZ Agility3 240gb (OS)/ OCZ Vertex3 240gb (REC/PLAY), os x 10.7.5
  • Macbook Pro 8,1 2.2Ghz Intel Quad Core i7, 16gb ram, os x 10.7.5
  • Pro-Tools 10.3 c/w CPTK2
  • Digidesign 003 factory
  • Focusrite Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2011, 02:08 PM
Uptownkc Uptownkc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mac Keyboard stopped working

Just wanted to say thank you. This post helped me when the Keyboard shortcuts stopped working. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 stopped working stereodesign Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-11-2009 12:25 PM
002 and why it just stopped working? Susie Cue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-13-2008 07:44 PM
keyboard shortcut "F12" record, stopped ??? dobryden2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-14-2007 01:21 PM
New PC - New keyboard Stopped Working ShakaBrah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-14-2005 12:44 PM
Keyboard shortcuts stopped working Sharritan Tips & Tricks 1 10-07-2004 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com