Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2010, 05:01 PM
TLK Tom TLK Tom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 75
Lightbulb Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Hi guys, just a quickie:

did a complete reformat/reinstall of PT straight to 8.0.4 a few weeks back via the latest installers from the digi website, but it appears that all my presets are missing in xpand/hybrid. Just to clarify, the patches and sounds are all present, but when i go to the preset drop down (in the global plugin GUI) there is only 'Factory Default' and nothing else.

Is there any way to rectify this?

Cheers in advance,

Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2010, 10:31 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Maybe your Root folder is tweaked

Preset(menu)>settings preferences>Set root settings folder...

When you click that, you should be looking at an "open file dialog" and you want to have that set to the "Plug-In Settings" folder. Don't select the named plugin folder for the plug you have open, you are just selecting the folder where all the individual plugin settings folders reside. The way you choose it is a little counter-intuitive..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:57 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Thanks Flommer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:42 AM
themightyrumpus themightyrumpus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Orangevale, CA
Posts: 3
Talking Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

THANKS!!

that was totally the problem

stupid Xpand!........
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2017, 04:11 PM
WAXLTD WAXLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 151
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Having this exact issue now with 12.7 -any new solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2017, 07:13 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WAXLTD View Post
Having this exact issue now with 12.7 -any new solutions?
With Windows, on PT 11 (and its probably the same for PT 12), the Default Location for the Xpand!2 Presets Folder is in the 32-bit Program Files -
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Xpand!2\Presets

If so – copy the Contents of the Presets Folder and place them in a Folder named: Xpand!2 which you place in:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

In this Xpand!2 Folder - create a Folder for your User Presets – name it:
50 User

Check to see if you’ve also got a (Creative Collection) Xpand2 Folder (Xpand2 - without the exclamation mark)
If so, you can also transfer your Xpand2 User Presets to your 50 User Folder

In Pro Tools>Setup>Preferences>User Library
Set the Root:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2017, 07:56 PM
WAXLTD WAXLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 151
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Thanks, much appreciated. We're actually on Mac over here, should have mentioned that. We re-installed the latest version of Xpand!2 and it seemed to resolve itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2017, 08:18 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,574
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WAXLTD View Post
We re-installed the latest version of Xpand!2 and it seemed to resolve itself.
Good to see you got it working!

Think I read for "the latest version of Xpand!2" - I should install v12.0 from my Avid account - not from Application Manager (I don't know App Mngr's Xpand!2 version number).

Just out of interest - which did you install?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2017, 03:18 PM
WAXLTD WAXLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 151
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

I believe we downloaded manually from our avid account. We've definitely had mixed results from application manager, and tend to do things manually.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2019, 03:45 PM
Lado Lado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Tehachapi, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Xpand 2 - missing presets?

So here's another twist... for the sake of what I thought was efficiency, I moved my user files such as Documents, Music, Pictures, etc. to my E: drive when I installed Windows 10 because I wanted my C: drive dedicated to audio recording (using Sonar). After installing Pro Tools 2018.12 I found that Xpand!2 had no presets. Following the above comments, I've been looking for the Xpand!2 *.tfx files and have yet to find them, although I did find a bunch of *.ptxp files in an Xpand!2 folder and tried copying them to the Program Files (x86) as described above, but no luck. I'm hoping I don't have to reinstall Windows and start all over. ;-(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand - Factory Presets Don't Load innermusic Virtual Instruments 15 07-12-2012 03:11 PM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 04:33 PM
how to change presets in Xpand via Midi? kalony Virtual Instruments 3 02-05-2011 11:28 AM
New Xpand user....slow going through presets Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 04-12-2008 06:43 AM
Can't View Xpand! Presets? The Dougfather Virtual Instruments 1 07-30-2007 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com