Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2015, 04:46 PM
tanjerinepost2 tanjerinepost2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Default S6 Expand knobs

Loving the new expand zones, however am I missing something . If you enable this they seem to be on all the time, so if I'm finished eq' ing something for example and need to access my aux sends the only way I can see being able to do this is to disable expand in the surface config page..i'm sure I ' ve missed something..Also if I spill a VCA that has 20 faders nested within and I only have a 16 fader M-40 I can' t workout how to bank to the other 4 faders in the spill..Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated..
__________________
Mac Pro TrashCan 3.7 Ghz Quad Core
AJA Video Op
PT 11.3.1 2xHDX
S6 32 Fader
32 Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2015, 06:01 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: S6 Expand knobs

Quote:
Loving the new expand zones, however am I missing something . If you enable this they seem to be on all the time
I don't think you've missed anything. For this reason, because I don't want to loose one of my 3 knob modules, I haven't yet found value in expand zones.

Quote:
I can' t workout how to bank to the other 4 faders in the spill
The Bank feature sort of needs to be "focused" to the zone of interest. Press the L Spill or R Spill button so that its led goes from blue to white. That is what tells the bank buttons which zone to bank. If neither is white then I believe the top layer (not a spill zone) will bank. One of Avid's recent videos about v2 software features helped me understand it better. I think video 17 or 18 here: http://apps.avid.com/webinars/2014/S...es/player.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2015, 11:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: S6 Expand knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanjerinepost2 View Post
Loving the new expand zones, however am I missing something . If you enable this they seem to be on all the time, so if I'm finished eq' ing something for example and need to access my aux sends the only way I can see being able to do this is to disable expand in the surface config page..i'm sure I ' ve missed something..
You are correct and its something I want to make more temporary in the future. The feature was originally designed for users who would buy dedicated modules for this (like the S5 CM402) In the meantime you could use single strip Expand, not the same I know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanjerinepost2 View Post
Also if I spill a VCA that has 20 faders nested within and I only have a 16 fader M-40 I can' t workout how to bank to the other 4 faders in the spill..Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated..
In V2.0 we added the Spill zones in addition to the dynamic spill. As postman says spill into these and then you can bank them.

FYI V2.0.1 has been released with 1 nasty bug fixed:
Bank to Selected Track goes to the wrong track (GWSW-8997)
Banking could sometimes go the wrong track when a session with more tracks than S6 channel strips included some hidden tracks, and
the S6 Banking preference for Bank to Selected was set to Always.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2015, 01:18 PM
tanjerinepost2 tanjerinepost2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: S6 Expand knobs

Thanks Eddie, good to know.
__________________
Mac Pro TrashCan 3.7 Ghz Quad Core
AJA Video Op
PT 11.3.1 2xHDX
S6 32 Fader
32 Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2015, 02:53 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: S6 Expand knobs

Oh sorry tanjerinepost2, I thought you were talking about spill into a defined spill zone that came with v2 software. You're right, a VCA spill to the left or right can only fill up as many faders as you have to the left or to the right and cannot be banked. I LOVE spill zones.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2015, 04:01 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: S6 Expand knobs

Thanks for the thread guys, yes I also tried the expand zones and quickly turned them off again because it made the knob modules useless for anything else. On a system where you have only knob modules in full channel strips it doesn't really make sense unless you have enough faders that you are keeping the faders below permanently on VCAs or master busses. On a 16 ch 5 knob model like mine it doesn't make sense.

Eddie thanks for the info, I look forward to trying it with a new non-permanent expand zone to see if it makes more sense, in the meantime I'll happily stick with channel expand mode (which rocks by the way)!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 12:34 PM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 09:47 PM
Digi 003 replacement knobs (003 knobs suck) volta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-27-2007 03:25 PM
003 Knobs zombie69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-24-2007 02:14 AM
001 Knobs Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-08-2002 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com