Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2006, 05:21 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop working

in the last week, we attempted to upgrade our systems to PT 6.9.3 in Tiger and found it to be very unstable (many random crashes, sessions that would not open, several new unacceptable bugs with Pro Control...).

so we bought fresh new drives and reinstalled Panther/PT 6.9.1 from scratch. now that we are back, things are pretty much as stable as before except for one persisting error.

occasionally a random bus or output "deactivates itself". for instance, sometimes the centre channel of a 5.1 bus will not pass audio through it but all 5 others channel are fine. i figured a workaround, "jogging" the bus by moving the slot around in the IO setup. sometimes it is a single output and jogging this in the IO setup does the trick as well. but it is frustrating and worrisome since i am no longer confident in these sessions without doing 15 minutes of signal generator testing every day when we begin. the glitches began to occur when we upgraded and have stayed with us after rolling back.

i have a feeling that the sessions are somehow corrupted and i should go back and rebuild all of our mix templates from scratch after this project is done. am also considering starting fresh sessions and importing all of the tracks from the old ones.

just thought i'd check to see if anyone else has witnessed this.

Pro Tools TDM 6.9.1cs3
HD5 System w/64-bit Expansion Chassis
Pro Control
OS X Panther 10.3.8
Dual 2.5 G5s
1.5 GB RAM
192 IO and Sync IO

matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2006, 07:10 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

yes, i have seen it.

hd|2 accell
7.1cs6
mac dual 2.5 os 10.4.6
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2006, 09:32 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

when protools does something that defies logic, like not passing audio even though the bussing is correct, it is time to trash prefs and restart the computer. This usually fixes irrational behaivior by pro tools.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:26 AM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

yes, i've trashed prefs, databases, and repaired permissions but the problem hasn't gone away.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2006, 04:35 PM
mfranken's Avatar
mfranken mfranken is offline
Sounds In Sync
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 237
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

I'm not sure if this is related but a studio I work at quite often has a problem where when you open up a session some of the busses either don't work or output at a lower level and display what looks like DC in the meters. They found that moving the plug-ins in one or more busses (aux sends) from one position in the send to another will clear the problem. They're running WinXP with PT6.x.

Cheers Mark
__________________
Mark Franken, MPSE
Dialogue editor/supervisor IMDb
Creator of 'EDI' applications for sound post editors
www.soundsinsync.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:15 AM
Ken P Ken P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The States!
Posts: 544
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

i've had this problem too, XP 7.1HD, and i've linked it to Waves, possibly some other plugs. if i aux send to a bus with verb,for example, sometimes the bus will not pass audio. if i deactivate plugs and reactivate them - not necessarily the one on the bus in question, it clears it up. but this only happens once in a great while, a pain nonetheless...
__________________
Ken P.

Pro Tools HD on PC
Pro Tools LE on Mac G5 and MacBook Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2006, 05:52 PM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

Altiverb does it on my system. The track that it's on stops passing audio if I scrub any track. If I reassign the bus I get audio again.
G5 dual 2 gig
HD3
192
Sync I/O
Mojo
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2006, 09:32 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop wor

reimporting all the tracks into a fresh new session appears to solve my bussing problems.

we still have a bit of instability with one heavy reel though. we crashed pro tools in a way i've never seen today, it was outputting unpleasantly loud noise (not digital hash), with really strange frequencies in it. it happened when i tried to create a new insert with a waves rcompressor on it. i got a dsp error but we have lots of slots available, according to the system usage window. we recently had one of our accel cards swapped out but i ran digitest and everything checked out....

i reopened this session three times and we got through a quick pass on the third try. so perhaps it is an issue with how the dsp is assigned to the cards. maybe i should have that new accel card checked out anyways?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2009, 12:17 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,117
Question Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop working

Had a session today that had a non-working channel in a stereo re-record track. Only the left side was passing audio, the right was not. We closed the session, purged the cache, re-opened, and then a bus had a non-working right channel. Successive restarts and relaunches yielded one good TDM load. We promptly recorded the mix and backed up.

This problem doesn't seem to have anything to do with the size or complexity of the session. Seeing that the HD cards were maxed out, we greatly reduced the TDM DSP usage, and the problem persisted.

Any ideas?

Best,

Nathaniel Reichman
www.nathanielreichman.com

MacPro 3.0Ghz 8-core, 10.5.7, HD2, Pro Tools HD 8.0.0cs3, Euphonix MC Control and Mixes, Soundminer 4, Waves Platinum 6, Audio Ease All-In, Melodyne, SoundToys, Izotope RX

-and-

MacPro 2.8Ghz 8-core, 6GB RAM, 10.5.7, Pro Tools LE 8.0.0cs3 with Complete Production Toolkit, Digi 002R, Control|24, Blackmagic Intensity Pro, eSATA hotswap tower, Baby HUI, Soundminer 4, Waves Platinum 6, Audio Ease All-In, Melodyne, SoundToys, Izotope RX, GRM Tools, PSP, Retrospect...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2009, 01:25 AM
kptkarl kptkarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA, Karlofornia
Posts: 206
Default Re: has anyone seen random busses/outputs stop working

Yes, seen this occasionally. I could never pin it down on plug-ins. I do only see it in systems that have sub-paths set up. Given that...I've always just chocked it up to a TDM/DSP glitch that just happens and restarting the session clears it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I missing something?! Outputs/Busses? MrBibidy Pro Tools 9 4 09-23-2011 06:45 PM
Busses to Aux or Audio track stop randomly. cdavis6406 macOS 31 02-09-2011 03:14 AM
Random Audio busses looses sound! Themystro1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-07-2010 03:29 AM
PT7.4.2 - random clicks on 2 pairs of outputs. psycho_monkey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-06-2009 06:14 AM
Random re-assigning of outputs! conwayrecording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-28-2007 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com