Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2004, 07:32 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Hi

my 001 in and out aren't taking any signal in from any of my midi units I have them set up in midi studio setup

correct ......midi thru.enabled. tracks set correctly ............... but no signal is in PT ? I tested this with all my midi

cables ( like 6 different cables ) one of the midi dev ces I tried always sends signal no different setting for

sending midis o I know its my 001 or PTLE ??? I would like like to know if it's le before I would have

to get it fixed ( that is if it's not { pt le}) Im on

OSX 10.2.8
LE 6.1.2
001

I need my midi back
midi back midi bak midi back
midi back midi bak midi back RIBS

no seriously help me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2004, 11:34 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

ok where can i get it fixed ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:11 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Im still under warranty 1 year right ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2004, 07:57 AM
dans dans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 440
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

before sending it in to be fixed, I'd look into configuration more. I don't use MIDI so I'm not much help, but when I bought iLife I checked out Garage Band and it worked flawlessly the first time I launced it. I expected some kind of MIDI issue with my 001 from what I had read about MIDI, the 001 and PTLE 6. But it worked "out of the box". Maybe you should try PTLE 6.2.x and OS 10.3.x?

Quote:
Im still under warranty 1 year right ?
Hmmmm, let me look at your store receipt. Oh, wait, I don't have your store receipt, only you have that! Well, what's it say? Did you buy it a year ago???
__________________
It's not what you know that is important...it's what you can figure out.

G4 1.25DP/FW800/1.25GB/OS X 10.3.5/Digi 001/LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2004, 01:21 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

yes i have the reciept

and it is my understanding that core audio does not support midi

and unless someone can tell me what to check in the midi setup , I am pretty knowledgeable in this area as you can see in my first post then help me by telling me where to bring it
\

DIGI what do you wan tme to do ??? Im under a year by one month
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:58 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:50 AM
Psax2 Psax2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 21
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

I have the exact same problem, if you find any solution please post
Thanks
__________________
PowerBook 15' Mbox
<a href="link" target="_blank">www.studiosonica.com</a>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2004, 10:56 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Hi
my 001 in and out aren't taking any signal in from any of my midi units I have them set up in midi studio setup
correct ......midi thru.enabled. tracks set correctly ............... but no signal is in PT ? I tested this with all my midi
cables ( like 6 different cables ) one of the midi dev ces I tried always sends signal no different setting for
sending midis o I know its my 001 or PTLE ??? I would like like to know if it's le before I would have
to get it fixed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2004, 12:20 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Quote:
And it is my understanding that core audio does not support midi
True. OS X has a dedicated system for handing MIDI, it is called: CoreMIDI. So a coreAudio driver will not give you MIDI capabilites, however, when I installed my 001, MIDI Drivers were installed in either

/Libary/Audio/MIDI Drivers
/Libary/Audio/MIDI Configurations

That may or may not help you in your current situation but might give a better understaning of CoreAudio vs. CoreMIDI.
Also, and I could be quite wrong on this, but I seem to recall reading that the one-clientness of the Digi-001 extends to Audio AND MIDI. Meaning, it might not be possible for TWO clients (one using Audio and the other using MIDI) to use the 001 at the same time, this would violate the one-clientness of the 001. To reiterate, I'm going from memory here, I'm very open to be corrected on that last point.

Hope that helps...
-bF
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2004, 01:43 PM
Twinstream Twinstream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas, everywhere
Posts: 153
Default Re: 001 MIDI ports aren\'t working ???

Good point....as I seem to recall early versions of PT 6 or core audio actually moved the midi driver out of the midi driver folder to unused Digidesign folder upon installation . You had to go in and put it back in the midi driver folder in order for midi to start working.....



__________________
its 12:30 in the morning ...
are you going to bed?
G4 733 Ti 1Ghz 001 Mbox LE6.4 OSX 10.3.8 QT 6.9 XP80 XV2020 Midiman 2 POD2 Logic 6.43
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Mbox 3 Mini stopped working on all USB ports The Confused Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-24-2012 07:59 AM
MIDI out ports not working in PT8 Vista! usastra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 02-17-2010 01:51 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
002 Firewire ports not working after changing PS harness!!! postman56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-13-2008 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com