Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:24 PM
AndrewZMcC AndrewZMcC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Brandon
Posts: 3
Default I don't understand why these aren't working

I've been trying to record my electric guitar for awhile now and I'm getting frustrated.

I was trying to mess around with the XPand2 plug in since it came free with pro tools first but every single one of the presets for guitar sound exactly the same. Just a clean tone. No matter which one I click on it all sounds the same. It's just not working for some reason.

I figured it was just the Xpand2 plug in that wasn't working so I went and I bought the DC distortion plug in from the marketplace and the same thing is happening. It's clearly on but it's just coming out as a clean sound when I play. I clicked on some of the presets for it and nothing happened.

I just don't get it. Is it because my guitar isn't that great or is it my computer or do I just need to reinstall pro tools first?

I'm running on a pretty lackluster HP laptop

Windows 10
64 bit
Only 4 gigs of ram
AMD E-300 APU with Radeon HD graphics 1.30 GHz

I'm not so great with computers so I hope these are the correct spec details.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: I don't understand why these aren't working

I don't use "First" but I'm guessing since you are new to Pro Tools, this is something you aren't familiar with:

Most plugins are bypassed when input enabled or recording. This is to reduce delay. If you want to hear through the plugin, put the plugin on an Aux channel. Have your guitar go into an input enabled/recording audio channel and then send the audio channel into the aux channel with the plugin. Then send the aux channel out to your speakers. That way the plugin isn't on the input enabled channel and get bypassed.

Alternatively, record your guitar first, then take it out of input enable/record and you'll hear it now go through the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2018, 12:58 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: I don't understand why these aren't working

Xpand2 is not a guitar processor plugin like DC distortion, it's a virtual instrument that you have use with MIDI like for example from an Instrument track.

To record your guitar you have to create a mono audio track and make sure input monitoring is active and the signal of the guitar is going through the track (select the input of the audio interface where you have connected the guitar on the i/o section of the track) and turn off the direct monitoring feature on your interface. Here is an example of a tipical guitar chain in the box, you can skip Little Radiator and use Eleven Lite and D-Verb instead of the P&M stuff.
https://youtu.be/mYTO5k3BQIQ
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2018, 10:29 PM
AndrewZMcC AndrewZMcC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Brandon
Posts: 3
Default Re: I don't understand why these aren't working

Thank you both for replying. Been busy with work so I couldn't reply sooner. I just messed around with everything you both told me and it worked perfectly. I can hear what I'm playing with the distortion on and on playback as well. Thank you both for the help. Now I can record some of my songs I wrote with my electric in mind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need guidance to understand how you're working with Virtual Instruments, please Loudyman Pro Tools 10 0 10-15-2012 09:17 PM
AIR plug ins aren't working awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-12-2010 04:37 AM
NEW DAW BUILD: Virtual instruments aren't working? nickdahl Virtual Instruments 1 03-24-2006 11:25 AM
my studio monitor speakers aren't working..help! chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2005 08:39 PM
001 MIDI ports aren't working ??? mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 03-06-2004 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com