Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 02:25 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Digitest - Slot #0 Core Card PCIE - Failed but Pro Toools is working fine.

So I rn Digitest today and my Slot 0 Core card failed the Digitest, but my Slot #1 Accel card passed. I then opened up a session and under system usage it is showing the Core Card working fine and in use.

Not sure whats going on or if I should be worried.

Doc
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2011, 04:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digitest - Slot #0 Core Card PCIE - Failed but Pro Toools is working fine.

Are you using a 3rd party interface?
it will show a failure if it is a 3rd party interface.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2011, 04:53 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Digitest - Slot #0 Core Card PCIE - Failed but Pro Toools is working fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Are you using a 3rd party interface?
it will show a failure if it is a 3rd party interface.
This is correct. I use the Lynx Aurora and the Core Cord always fails the loopback test on Digi Test.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:20 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Digitest - Slot #0 Core Card PCIE - Failed but Pro Toools is working fine.

Yup Apogee AD-16x & Rosetta 200 as my Ad and Da.

Thanks!
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help: New Avid PCIe Card added to old Core and Accell cards not working! sterlingw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 12-05-2012 06:49 AM
Core card failed DigiTest john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-07-2010 04:35 PM
HD Core failed the DigiTest! Kmajorkminor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-21-2009 05:56 PM
Can Core card be placed in PCIe 1.1 slot instead of 2.0? wilkinswp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-15-2008 10:29 AM
digitest core card failed dhitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 04-01-2008 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com