Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2010, 03:28 PM
awhile awhile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default AIR plug ins aren't working

hi
okay so i got my mbox 2 mini today and i installed it on my macbook (the new one)
i just started using pro tools so this might be a stupid question but ive been looking for an answer for over an hour on the forums and cant find any.
it seems like a lot of the plugins that come with pro tools LE 8 aren't installing, i cant access them at all and yet they are under Applications>Digidesign>Pro Tools>Plug-Ins Alias.
All of the AIR plug-ins are there but none seem to be installed, and the virtual instruments aren't either.
im trying to access them under Audio Suite, that's where they were on the computers at school.
id just like to know if i have to install them or maybe move them to some other folder so pro tools can access them, or do i have to download anything from avid?
thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2010, 03:35 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: AIR plug ins aren't working

They're not AS plugins. Go to a track insert and look for them there by clicking on insert A-E.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2010, 01:11 AM
awhile awhile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: AIR plug ins aren't working

ahhh!!
thankyou so much! i was really panicking!
haha now i feel like an idiot.
well again many gracias
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:37 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: AIR plug ins aren't working

You're welcome it was the least I could do.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug Ins Not Working franco63 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-04-2010 09:15 PM
plug ins from 7 not working with 8 smashbox Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 04-03-2009 07:04 PM
Plug ins not working......but they used to......?? DrSync 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-10-2007 11:25 AM
Plug- In not working!!!! DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2006 04:53 PM
SC/TDM plug-in not working Jamshied Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-12-1999 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com