Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-11-2020, 07:32 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Oops double post
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2020, 10:24 AM
loboford loboford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mesa, USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Hi Marsdy!

That was it! Thank you. Once I switched my drum track to clips all the tracks turned back to their original color and I can now edit again. This was driving me crazy so thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2020, 10:46 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Protools 12 - greyed out tracks - but still play

Quote:
Originally Posted by loboford View Post
hi marsdy!

That was it! Thank you. Once i switched my drum track to clips all the tracks turned back to their original color and i can now edit again. This was driving me crazy so thank you again!
👍🏼
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dyn greyed out on all aux tracks tobbelito Pro Tools 2018 1 05-21-2018 02:01 AM
ProTools 10 Slow Response. Won't even play 10 drum tracks without Stopping! bigfootjim Pro Tools 10 15 04-12-2014 08:03 AM
Why are some tracks greyed out? Active tracks, btw... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-01-2012 09:53 AM
protools mastering and seamless cd play between tracks... broken81 Tips & Tricks 3 07-11-2008 07:50 PM
please help... protools won't play all my tracks mystixboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-03-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com