Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2007, 12:34 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

Hi Everyone,

For years, I have been trying to find a way of printing audio onto the same track (like a freeze track function) and it looks like I finally cracked it. We have been using it for a while ourselves and it seems to work well.

While we were searching for this we also stumbled upon a method for printing RTAS instruments onto the same track as well. For both of these we have just posted two tutorial videos on our website - they are not of professional quality, but they explain the methods fine.

The link for the videos is Pro Tools Tutorials

We tested this on PT 7.1cs7 - I would like to find out whether the technique works for other versions of Pro Tools as well.

Enjoy

Osman Kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:44 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 726
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

Very clever - I will be using this! One question... with delay compensation on, does the audio line up correctly with the original track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:48 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

You can make it sample accurate with the tips provided. PT does not seem to record frozen tracks with sample accuracy.

Osman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:59 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

Thanks for that. It sure would be nice to have a proper freeze function without all the backflips.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:06 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

No problem - we have been so excited with it that we wanted to share it with the DUC community.

As all the underlying mechanisms seem to be there inside PT7, it would not be too difficult for digidesign to incorporate it in some future release. Alternatively, if there was a macro/script function in PT, we as the users could automate the process ourselves.

Osman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:27 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

What I have always done is dupicate the track without audio or inserts (but retaining sends, and fader & pan position/automation). Then assign a pre-fader buss send from the original track and record to the dupicate. Then I de-activate the entire original track.

The best thing about the Logic freeze feature is that it happens faster than real time. With TDM I'm sure that would be impossible.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:40 PM
prophonic prophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

That's a good technique too. However, in some our of sessions we are near the limit (we do everything 24-96) and even creating a single new track produces the dreaded DSP shuffle.

With the technique we described, you can print all the audio tracks at once (voices permitting). QP mode uses double the number of voices.

Osman
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2007, 03:17 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

That's a great method, Osman.

Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2007, 06:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

Quite clever -
Thanks for the tip.....and the video is a nice touch!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2007, 07:17 PM
Sound-Influence Sound-Influence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 107
Default Re: Freezing / Printing Audio Tracks and RTAS Instruments

Brilliantly simple. One of those "why didn't I think of that" moments!

Great tip! I'm redoing my templates now-- this will be HUGE in my workflow!!!

Thanks for sharing!!

Aub
__________________
PT 7.4cs2 | OS 10.4.9 | Dual 2.0 G5 7g Ram | HD3 Accel | 4 FW800 Drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing/Freezing tracks in PT9? JonesH Pro Tools 9 0 09-14-2011 02:56 AM
recorded instruments on audio tracks what should I do? phefner84 Tips & Tricks 2 08-07-2011 11:22 AM
Delay Comp on or off for Printing RTAS Instruments and doing Odubs in PTHD8.01? drdolla80 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2009 03:32 AM
Printing Strike Audio To Tracks RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 05-28-2009 04:38 AM
"Freezing" and "Printing" tracks... any good tips? Metanaut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-28-2005 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com