Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 11:22 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Smile Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10?

Is this official? The problems I used to have with pops on boundaries when using fades on some elastic regions/clips, is now gone as far as I can tell.

So real-time fades make sense, and having glitch-free fades on elastic tracks is a great thing but I wondered if it's official?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 11:30 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10?

Bump

It would be great to know for sure if fades are supported on elastic tracks. I used to always render my elastic tracks before sending to a mix, for just this reason. But if they don't click or pop anymore, then elastic tracks should be safe to carry all the way thru a mix.

So far so good though.... I haven't had any issues using fades so far in PT10 HD, even on severely pitched low end tracks.

Fingers crossed......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 01:27 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10?

Not sure if it's official, but my understanding of it was that EA was printing microfade files in the background. Now that fades are virtually background automation fades are fine.

I have not had one problem using fades on EA based tracks. It would be great to hear it from the horses mouth though!
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:11 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 296
Default Re: Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10?

Yes, the little bumps you may have heard on elastic audio tracks are gone with real-time fades in PT 10. The trouble that previous versions had was that because the elastic audio algorithms are inherently nondeterministic, there was the potential for out-of-phase audio at the boundaries of audio regions and fades, since the fades were pre-rendered using only a small amount of preceding audio to feed the EA algorithm to generate the fade. The EA algorithms have a "state" that reflects all the previous audio that's been fed to them in a region, so the transition from the real-time processed elastic audio region and the pre-rendered fade had the potential to catch the EA alg in a different state at the boundary, resulting in a pop/glitch. To help alleviate this, previous versions did indeed put a "microfade" on the transitions between EA regions and fades, but this would only help for certain kinds of material (the microfade was too short to help low frequency phase shifts).

Anyway, all this is gone with real-time fades, since the fades work only with the real audio coming from the EA plug-in. If you have a glitch between regions, you can put a fade on it and it will go away like you'd expect, which previous versions might not always do.

I hope that helps.
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 07:16 PM
Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10? digidesigner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-03-2012 08:00 AM
Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-26-2011 12:41 PM
How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 2 12-10-2010 11:50 AM
Elastic Audio - Fades pop Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-25-2010 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com