Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2008, 11:35 AM
sebdj sebdj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Question How to organize RTAS Plugins ??

I have recently switch from Steinberg Nuendo to Pro Tools.
I am asking my self if it's possible to organize RTAS in ProTools
like VST in Nuendo.

Example : If I install a VST Bundle (like Waves, Nomad Factory etc...)
In the vst list it appear like that

- Waves
- Nomad Factory

Then when I click on one the vst made by those company appear.

but in protools everything is mess up. Like just one big list of RTAS.

Can we organize our RTAS in Protools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How to organize RTAS Plugins ??

Yes, you can, but not like you can in Nuendo.

You can organize by Flat List, by Category, by Manufacturer, and by Category and Manufacturer. This is done on the Pro Tools Display Preferences page.

The information about organizing plugins can be found in the Pro Tools Reference Guide, Chapter 36 (page 757 in the 7.4 guide).


Another thing to note, the categories and manufacturer information is controlled by the plug-in developers. If your plugins are not organizing into proper categories and/or manufacturers, they are extremely out of date and will need to be updated from the manufacturer's website.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Organize Plugins BaileyBass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-02-2010 09:08 PM
Can I organize RTAS list in PT 7.1 LE? dizzyfingers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-18-2007 04:11 PM
Is It Possible To Organize Plugins? birdyyellow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-20-2007 10:45 AM
Organize plugins donpeppoe Tips & Tricks 1 05-09-2005 03:47 PM
Organize PT and Waves Plugins GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-08-2005 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com