Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2015, 09:41 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

Hi,

Recently bought this in the PA sale and really like it but the tom has something funky going on when using a combination of boost level and certain LF bands. it just goes into mammoth distortion. (The native version is fine)..

Doubt PA will be going back to fix a TDM plugin now. just wondered if other have seen this.

Youtube video here...

https://youtu.be/oOwrknmqOUQ


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2015, 01:32 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

youtube link doesn´t work... says it´s a private video
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2015, 11:17 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

huh, yeah i just got the native version...(i really like it) no TDM cards....


but the native version doesn't have the issue huh?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2015, 02:41 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
huh, yeah i just got the native version...(i really like it) no TDM cards....


but the native version doesn't have the issue huh?
Hi,

Yeah the native version is fine! Really nice EQ but want to use the TDM version it's the main reason I bought it.

The link should be working? Anyone not able to view the video?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2015, 04:08 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yeah the native version is fine! Really nice EQ but want to use the TDM version it's the main reason I bought it.

The link should be working? Anyone not able to view the video?


Chris

Yes link worked, and it's obviously a problem....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2015, 11:21 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Any SPL Passeq TDM users with this issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Recently bought this in the PA sale and really like it but the tom has something funky going on when using a combination of boost level and certain LF bands. it just goes into mammoth distortion. (The native version is fine)..

Doubt PA will be going back to fix a TDM plugin now. just wondered if other have seen this.

Youtube video here...

https://youtu.be/oOwrknmqOUQ


Chris

Don't have that plugin but have the TDM version of the transient designer and it is fine. I do, however, have weird distortion problems with their Elysia MPressor plugin. Also the BX TDM stuff works sometimes and other times freezes and cease's to work. I think that you're right about them not going back and fixing my any TDM problems unfortunately. Hopefully the AAX DSP versions work better. I'll try them on my HDX system at some point and report back. Unfortunately, I don't use it for professional work at the moment due to lack of sufficient DSP plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 on domain or multiple pc users issue jasonlevi2001 Windows 3 03-15-2012 05:48 PM
what are you post users doing about QT 2 sec delay issue? alw4416 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-20-2008 08:01 AM
Protools 7,Tiger and ActiveDirectory Users Issue polarity Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-27-2006 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com