Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2012, 08:14 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

Hi

Im trying to print a new instrument part I just recorded using Kontakt 5 full version. As I go to dump this part down on to another track. Midi is still playing an instrument part from another track I created using Kontakt 5 full version.

I even made the other track inactive its still playing the part from the inactive track thru the master track Im trying to dump to another track in pro tools 10.3.3

I have windows 7 pro
18 gigs of ram
i7 processor 950 @ 3.07 Ghz
64bit
service pack 1
Mbox pro 2
Rosetta 200

Please help

Merry Christmas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2012, 10:03 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

So you're using a separate MIDI track and an instrument track? Have you tried just muting the MIDI track?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2012, 03:36 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 503
Default Re: Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

Midi tracks cannot be disabled, just muted (which is only a term, because midi itself is not audio and has not sound at all - muting it just makes it stop sending data). Instrument tracks CAN be disabled and/or muted.

HTH

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Latest (subscription) Pro Tools Ultimate on Windows 10 Pro x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2012, 01:58 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
Midi tracks cannot be disabled, just muted (which is only a term, because midi itself is not audio and has not sound at all - muting it just makes it stop sending data). Instrument tracks CAN be disabled and/or muted.

HTH

Francisco
Yes, and if you're using a separate MIDI and Instrument track, and disable the Instrument track, it's possible that the MIDI track is still sending data to an Instrument track. You can either mute the MIDI track, or set the MIDI track to transmit on a single channel, so that it doesn't trigger a VI set to receive on All channels.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:41 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

Make sure you have the channels correct on the midi track in out so midi on channel one goes to 1 in and 2 goes to 2 etc.

Create a MIDI track for kontakt channel 1. Don't have any data on the Kontakt VI track. Move the clips to the midi track, channel 1

I used to just let channel 1 data play on the VI but i always ran into this type of problem when using multi-channel instruments.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Midi is still playing from a track I made inactive

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
i always ran into this type of problem when using multi-channel instruments.
Yes, you can have multiple instruments in Kontakt triggered by multiple MIDI tracks, but it's easy to set up as long as you keep your MIDI channels straight.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All plugs made inactive Pehja Pro Tools 11 2 02-27-2014 02:05 PM
Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug? ilovemyssl macOS 3 12-15-2010 10:22 PM
Structure Audio Output playing even though track is Inactive filosofem Virtual Instruments 1 10-08-2007 09:22 PM
The following plugins were made inactive they could not be.. RuffJazzRecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-18-2007 10:26 AM
10.2.6/9.2.2 switch : MIDI devices made inactive stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-25-2003 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com