Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 11:08 AM
bruce lang bruce lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Barnardsville, NC US
Posts: 171
Default Midi info playing on wrong instrument track

I have an DB-33 organ track with midi info that now triggers a different instrument track, that has Structure (strings) as an insert. I created a new track & cut & pasted the info to a new instrument track and it works fine, but not sure why it did this and was a little awkward with the client watching.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 05:42 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Midi info playing on wrong instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce lang View Post
I have an DB-33 organ track with midi info that now triggers a different instrument track, that has Structure (strings) as an insert. I created a new track & cut & pasted the info to a new instrument track and it works fine, but not sure why it did this and was a little awkward with the client watching.
Did you inadvertently assign the output to a new track in the MIDI settings on the track?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2009, 02:43 PM
bruce lang bruce lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Barnardsville, NC US
Posts: 171
Default Re: Midi info playing on wrong instrument track

That was it, didn't have instruments showing in mix window views, since upgrading to PT8. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:20 AM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: Midi info playing on wrong instrument track

Im having the same problem as well.....Its just one track bt my other outputs are the same....could you step by step explain please....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:21 PM
bruce lang bruce lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Barnardsville, NC US
Posts: 171
Default Re: Midi info playing on wrong instrument track

In the View menu/Mix window views/Instruments.

"Instruments" was unchecked, so had no choice, on an instrument track, where the midi info was pointed to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
instrument track not playing back MIDI apartmentstudios Windows 1 01-11-2013 08:08 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Instrument Track not playing MIDI OpenDoerr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-18-2011 02:48 PM
Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug? ilovemyssl macOS 3 12-15-2010 10:22 PM
MIDI playing wrong track manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-05-2010 08:52 AM
Problem with Instrument track and midi info ryan swain Virtual Instruments 14 03-14-2009 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com