Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2007, 01:51 PM
beetsman beetsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 39
Default New Instrument track, inactive?

When I was working on a session I had a few instrument tracks witn Xpand on each. It then became inactive. ????? I tried making a new track but the new instrument tracks were showing up inactive. I tried making them active again but in the menu it still says "Make Inactive". I tried restarting. I tried making a new session and the instrument tracks keep coming up inactive. How do i solve this?

Thanks
__________________
You can't spell music without u
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2007, 02:15 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: New Instrument track, inactive?

If you try some of the troubleshooting steps linked at the top of this page, I'll bet things get back to normal (for a while)
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2007, 04:13 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: New Instrument track, inactive?

Have you got 'Low Latency Monitoring' switched on (assuming you're running a 002/003)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2007, 04:21 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: New Instrument track, inactive?

Hey Musicalavtech,

You appear to have an almost identical PT rig to me except I'm running 7.1cs10. Quick question - was the transition to 7.3 relatively pain free? Anything I need to know (plugs, authorising etc). I'm asking as I've auto updated to OS 10.4.10 and now can't use the combi updater or pre-binding and now feel a little uncomfortable about what awaits with a 7.3 upgrade.

Sorry for hijacking the thread Beetsman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2007, 04:37 PM
beetsman beetsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 39
Default Re: New Instrument track, inactive?

I can still switch between low latency and Auto input. I am running pt 7.1.1 on a 2ghz iMac.
__________________
You can't spell music without u
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2007, 05:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: New Instrument track, inactive?

Please try the following suggestions: (some may sound obvious but worth a try)
  • Trash your Pro Tools Preferences
  • Try removing ALL instrument tracks and then create new ones (This is just to see if this new tracks will work. Remember to save your session first to save your V.I's settings, then when you decide to quit your session -> DO NOT RE-SAVE)
  • Try a new session after the Prefs are removed
  • Select the tracks in question, then under your "TRACK" Menu - try to make tracks ACTIVE
  • Update to the latest version for 7.1.1 (currently cs2)
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument tracks crash and have to be made inactive to work again Moviesound macOS 0 05-04-2012 08:36 AM
Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug? ilovemyssl macOS 3 12-15-2010 10:22 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM
Instrument Tracks Becoming Inactive Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-22-2008 03:02 PM
Inactive Instrument tracks - MIDI still plays! gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-15-2007 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com