Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2002, 08:03 PM
posterchild posterchild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 264
Default delete

delete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2002, 08:09 PM
ostrich99 ostrich99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 211
Default Re: OT - Changing Windows\' screen resolution

While there is probably a way to do this through a windows .cmd file, I have a slightly quicker way than the way you've been doing it.

Just right click on a blank space on your desktop and click properties. This gets you to the display area without having to go through the control panel.

Like I said, there is probably a way that using a cmd file you could do it with one click, I'm just not aware of it.

Ostrich99
__________________
iMac 27" - i7 - 2.8Ghz - 16GB - DIGI 003 Rack Factory - Glyph
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2002, 09:26 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: OT - Changing Windows\' screen resolution

There are programs that will put an icon on the systray and when you click once you'll get a pop up list of different res/color depth. Most come with the video adapter, or try zdnet.com for a start.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2002, 04:04 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: OT - Changing Windows\' screen resolution

Hey Posterchild,

I might be interested in your AMIII-card. Only problem is that i dont live in the usa. Maybe we can work out something...please email me: bastiaan.mooijman@chello.nl
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2002, 08:54 AM
riffing riffing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 98
Default Re: OT - Changing Windows\' screen resolution

Haven't used it in a while but I think Microsoft's TweakUI should do what you need.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2002, 09:00 AM
posterchild posterchild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 264
Default delete

delete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2002, 07:38 AM
posterchild posterchild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 264
Default delete

delete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2002, 10:49 AM
posterchild posterchild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 264
Default delete

delete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To Delete or Not to Delete...that is the question DonaldM General Discussion 14 11-06-2013 05:52 AM
Please delete msawitzke Pro Tools 9 0 11-24-2010 03:16 PM
In case delete region, my PT 5.1.3 delete all regions on track. What is it? kwarkot Post - Surround - Video 0 12-04-2002 01:38 AM
delete posterchild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2002 03:38 PM
delete posterchild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-17-2002 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com